Solved

Submitted text via a form is being truncated if it contains a &

Posted on 2014-12-22
8
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
I have a website that using Coldfusion and it works fine. I have been trying to get the same website to work on a server running Unix and Railo. I have page that has a form with a textbox. When the form is submitted and the text contains an & I am finding that the submitted text is being truncated at the location of the &.

What do I do to be able to submit text that may contain a & (or any other characters that Railo has a problem with)?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:WestCoast_BC
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40513142
Is the form being submitted with Method="Get"  or "Post" ?   I would think this would not happen with Post.   Are you doing a <cfdump var="#form#">  very first thing on the post page to see what the values look like before being touched?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 40513450
Thanks, It is converted to &amp; but it is choking at the & character.  Method is post. I do have a cfdump on the page but it may not be first thing on the page. The dump is showing the text truncated. The form is being submitted via a Ajax.submit form call
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40513459
what about converting it to %26?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 40513471
I will try converting it to %26
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 40520525
My problem is only happening on a UNIX server when I submit the form using ColdFusion.Ajax.submitForm.  If I submit the form by having the user click on a button that is a Submit type then it works fine.

I hope this helps to figure out what I am doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 500 total points
ID: 40520696
Use a js function to escape the special characters.   Quick research shows this may do it for you...

      encodeURIComponent()
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 40520699
I have just tried encodeURIComponent and I think it looks like it is solving my problem
0