Solved

T510 and w510 - mother boards interchangeable ?

Posted on 2014-12-22
11
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I've a dying t520 - mine
A d a dead - w510 - inherited, doesn't power up at all

I might do surgery on both over the Xmas and get one working

Are the parts interchangeable ?
Particularly the processor and mother boards

They look similar

Also any schematics on how to remove mother boards?

Not how I planned to spend as but anyway
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40513171
They share the same chassis from what I can see. It might be worth a try. I would inspect the boards very carefully for differences as Lenovo does not always make interchangeable boards in different models.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40513313
I've nothing to loose.

At best I will be up a laptop
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 40513533
W510 & T510 use the same chassis.
Does that mean that mobos are interchangeable.
W510 have 4 ram slots whether you have the quad core CPU or not.
T510 have 2 ram slots

The quad core CPU will not work in the T510

The surgery will depend on which way you swap parts.
Sounds like a challenge.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40514468
ram is the same
cpu as said N/C
w510 uses disk encryption
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40518916
Do they have the same or comparable video card ?

I'm thinking of swapping them
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518918
Try the board because you can always apply the correct video driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40518921
This is more than a driver problem.

Without the hard drive there is no video 95% of the time

Oddly if I take a hot hair dryer to the mobo it sometimes starts
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40518923
That means a cold solder joint or fracture from a trace as a likely cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40518982
Mmm so if you are right there is a mobo issue
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40519391
you can try defining in what location the heating helps - or by applying a bit of pressure on it
then try the video reflowing method as discussed here :  http://www.engadget.com/2006/03/07/how-to-make-a-surface-mount-soldering-iron/
here  a youtube on a video reflow :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P7uWX9KK6es

** i've done it 5-6 times, and more than 50 % of the repairs were permanent ok
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40570378
@feck1  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0