Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch URL to www

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hello,

I want visitors who access my site via domain.com to be switched to www.domain.com

Is this best done via IIS or DNS and how would I do it in that system?

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 1600 total points
ID: 40513197
It is typically done at the IIS level with URL Rewrite.  Below is a how-to article describing what you need to do.

Reference link:  http://www.dotnetexpertguide.com/2011/08/iis-7-redirect-domaincom-to.html

Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gauthier
Gauthier earned 400 total points
ID: 40513265
No need for URL rewrite in that scenario.
URL rewrite can cause conflict with compression, so if they are not needed avoid them.
just create a second website for domain.com and use the http redirect module
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 40513285
Since the one site ends up bring forwarded to different domains based on the URL, the URL Rewrite (because it has conditions) seems to be the best choice for us. Thank you!
0