Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM2012 Vs Citrix PVS

Posted on 2014-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
If I understand with SCCM 2012 you can deploy OS images to Physical and Virtual computers.
I believe Citrix Xendesktop has PVS component that can do that.
Has anyone tried PVS ? how do you compare it with SCCM2012?

Any Expert insights will be very much appreciated

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 800 total points
ID: 40513199
PVS works and, in my opinion, is a lot easier to setup, configure and manage than SCCM.
Depending on your XenDesktop license, PVS is included with XenDesktop. SCCM is another set of products, licenses and infrastructure requirements to deal with.

In my opinion, PVS is not THAT complicated, is stable and works for streaming to many thousands of physical or virtual devices. I have used PVS for both physical and virtual.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40513295
installing from images is only a small subset of SCCM
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 40514312
As already said, SCCM does image deployment and much more.

If you just need to deploy OS images then you can use a free but robust tool from Microsoft. It is called MDT (MDT 2010/2013 etc). There are lots of good guides on web for this tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40517714
SCCM is Zero Touch Deployment.. I do not think MDT is ?
I am not sure about PVS whether it has zero touch deployment capabilities
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 40517754
Define zero touch
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40517773
I mean, End Users does not have to click on the prompting windows to get the OS installed..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 400 total points
ID: 40523603
I have dealt with both SCCM and PVS deployments.  I'm a Citrix fan, so I lean toward Citrix.

One of the main pains for SCCM deployment is the need to load drivers for each system you are building an image for, create a task sequence and test.  The task sequence testing part can become a nightmare.

With PVS you build the image, install the apps and stream it to the devices.  No need to mess with drivers as the image is streamed.  Of course there are disadvantages to this too (being offline in remote locations).  However, I feel the advantages outweigh the disadvantages.

Personally if you have already paid for a Citrix license, I would go with PVS.  If you have already paid for SCCM licensing, I would go with that.  I would prefer Citrix PVS, but the cost can be prohibitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40523725

 With PVS you build the image, install the apps and stream it to the devices.

So with PVS it is a Streaming procedure, not Install ?

With SCCM, I believe you can deploy(install) the App on remote computer silently without end user knowing about it, or you can provision it to Software Center, and end user will click on it and install it if he wants so.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 800 total points
ID: 40523758
PVS streams the OPERATING SYSTEM and any applications installed into the base image.  PVS is NOT used to stream applications to devices.  For that you would use App-V or SCCM/APP-V.

I have several customers that use PVS to stream to physical and virtual devices and then use App-V or SCCM/App-V to push apps down to the devices.

This is a very high-level overview of how the PVS process works for virtual devices:

1. Create base VM with OS of choice
2. Install any software that should go into base image (i.e. Microsoft Office)
3. If using XenDesktop, install Virtual Delivery Agent
4. Install PVS Target Device Software
5. Capture VM's image into PVS as a vDisk
6. Change vDisk to Standard Image mode to allow multiple devices to use the vDisk
7. If using XenDesktop, run the PVS XenDesktop Streaming Wizard to create additional VMs, target devices, device collection, machine catalog
8. If using XenDesktop, create a Delivery Group that contains the AD security group and machines to deliver to users
Deliver desktops to users
9. Use App-V or SCCM/App-V to deliver apps to the users/desktops

That is VERY high-level but is a BASIC overview of the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40523773
Thank you Guys!
0