?
Solved

Cannot Search in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-12-22
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello,
I cannot search in Outlook 2007. The mailbox is on an Exchange server. Outlook is in cached mode. When I run Outlook in safe mode it can search. I disabled all add-ins one by one and still cannot search. I also rebuilt the index. I made sure the indexing service was installed and running. I even unchecked all add-ins and started Outlook normally but it still cannot search. What can I do next?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40513249
Turn off Cached Exchange Mode

Let us know the result.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40513270
If the user is always able to get to exchange, as in it's on the same network, and a desktop user, then there is no need for cached exchange mode.  This just means that all mailbox access will occur over the network directly to the server.  If the user is on a mobile computer that is sometimes not on the physical network, or unable to access a network connection, then the user will not be able to look up mail items if caching is off.  

If you still can't search after turning off cached mode, try rebuilding the profile.

1. close outlook and open the control panel
2. Select mail, and click "Show Profiles"
3. Create a new outlook profile and re-attach the email account.
4. launch outlook with the new profile
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40513695
Turning off cache mode should have allowed to search of the server, have you tried it?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 40513755
Yes, but the server is in the datacenter. It is not at the same office as the users. The datacenter and office do connect over VPN. But I would rather not put Outlook in non-cached mode. Searching does work in OWA, so it should work in Outlook non-cached mode. It's weird that I can search Outlook when Outlook is in safe mode but not when in regular mode with all add-ins disabled.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40513979
Did you try rebuilding the profile as I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 40522404
Hi,
Sorry I have been away for the past few days. Yes, I just set it up for her like this today. I created a brand new profile. But still cannot search. I set her up in Outlook non-cached mode but Outlook keeps freezing up. She has an old PC and it is connecting to the Exchange server via VPN to the datacenter. The server is not in-house. So for these reasons, I want her to be in cached Exchange mode. Is there anything else? Indexing service is installed and running.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40522582
I hope this is an O.K. site to link from...

Try the procedure at superuser.com
http://superuser.com/questions/291420/outlook-2007-indexing-is-not-working
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522587
Steps are as follows... again, sourced from above link

Go To Tools → Instant Search → Search Options
Unmark the box for inbox and click OK
Now again open Search option Window and mark box for inbox.
Go To Control Panel, click classic view and Open Indexing options.
Single click on your account in Microsoft Office Outlook and click Advanced
Click on Rebuild button in Advanced Options window, Click Ok. This will rebuild the index.
Open Control Panel → Add or Remove Programs → Microsoft Office Professional → Click on Change
Now select repair option and click continue.
0