[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to import multiple CSV files in folder into SQL Server 2012

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
I have SQL Server 2012.  I want to import about 350+ CSV files located in a local folder of SQL 2012 server.  I only need a one-time import at this time.  I am new to SQL Server 2012, but have researched my problem extensively with BCP, Bulk Insert, OPENROWSET, and SSIS. Please assist with the easiest way possible. Thank you.
1
Comment
Question by:blackcatkempo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40513267
Shove them in the same folder, then in SSIS use a For Each File Loop to loop through all files to set the source of a data pump, with the destination being the SQL table.

That assumes that the files are exactly the same schema, and they are inserting into the same SQL table.
1
 

Author Comment

by:blackcatkempo
ID: 40521278
Do you have a good tutorial to follow using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 Shell (Integrated) SQL Server Data Tools   11.1.41025.0?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Garg
Vikas Garg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521726
Hi,

I think the following link would help you to implement the same.

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2874/loop-through-flat-files-in-sql-server-integration-services/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blackcatkempo
ID: 40522593
Awesome when it finally worked!
0