Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth usage questions

Posted on 2014-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hello
I am looking to see what can I use other than netflow to monitor bandwidth. In other words, How can I tell whether traffic is generated internally or is it an ISP issue?
I can implement the netflow top-talkers but I am not exactly sure what is a lot and what is normal usage. How can I differentiate that? What if I do “show interface fa0/0 for ex. What am I looking at there and what numbers should be treated as normal? And what numbers are beyond normal usage?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40514378
Netflow gives you all the flows so it's just about organizing it. Personally I use scrutinizer, the free version only keeps 24 hours of data but it's great for real time.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514776
Currently I'm using Solarwinds netflow tool, but only because that is what my company bought.  In the past I have used ntop and there is a newer version called ntopng (NTOP Next Generation).   It is free and maintains a database for as long as you want.

Using any tool (Solarwinds, ntop, scrutinizer, whatever) you would want to look at traffic that is sourced/destine to IP addresses that are not within your subnet.

By monitoring your traffic patterns you can start telling what is "normal" and what is not.  This takes time,

Of course it might help us to know what is going on.  If you are having slow downs, there are some basic things you can look out with out netfiow.

The basics and typically the first questions are:

Is the slow down noticed by everybody going to any host or just by people going to internal hosts?

If the slow down is only noticed by people going to internal hosts, then more than likely the problem has nothing to do with the Internet.

If the slow down is only noticed by people going to the Internet, then start looking at the current link utilization on your Internet connection.
0