Solved

Spanish characters in HTML

Posted on 2014-12-22
10
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I uploaded some Spanish web pages someone else provided and I'm seeing many unrecognized characters.

http://bible-truths.com/Spanish/LOFp16D2.htm

I add <meta charset="UTF-8"> thinking that would help but they still don't look right.

What do I have to do to make these pages look good?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NDennisV
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 40513403
You need to save the contents of the html file as utf-8.  Does your editor have the option to save the content in UTF-8 encoding? If not, try a different editor like Notepad++.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40513426
add this

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
...
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">

if this one does not help, looks like you have same issue i had before... files are saved as ASCII and browser cannot detect it correctly... no matter what you do with meta/charset, it does not fix... so make sure you saved the files correctly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDennisV
ID: 40514202
"files are saved as ASCII"

I use Frontpage - It's old but should save correctly.

But I'll do some testing and get back here in a few days.

Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:NDennisV
ID: 40514701
Opening the HTML file in my browser (not preview) from within FrontPage, it all looks perfect.

But after I upload the same file and run it in the same browser (Chrome) I see all the unknown characters.

I make some small changes to make sure I'm looking at the most recent uploaded file.

Any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40515118
just save files in UTF-8... file > save as and here there should be some settings... do not use ASCII
or use any other editor like (Notepadd++, even Notepad)  and open your files one by one and save them in utf-8 format...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDennisV
ID: 40515185
I do not have an "UTF-8" option to "save as" in FrontPage.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515215
It should already be saving them in UTF anyway.

Can you attach a copy of the relevant page here (not post but attach)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40515310
I do not have an "UTF-8" option to "save as" in FrontPage.

then use notepad! after saving with frontpage, open them with notepad and save with utf-8
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 40515501
>>I do not have an "UTF-8" option to "save as" in FrontPage.
Save current document to UTF-8
Format > Background > Language > HTML encoding > Multilingual (UTF-8)
Set default encoding to UTF-8
Tools > Page Options > Default Font > Multilingual (UTF-8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDennisV
ID: 40517342
Please give me a few days hielo.
0