Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

support options of shared webhosting companies

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I already asked a question about chat versus ticket based email support for a webhosting company
Where an answer is telling me to convince my clients to move to a vps. I like this answer, because I make more money. But I am going to walk into an office and be tested many hours by using a their shared hosting before company will trust and pay me to move all their data to my own host
I personally do not like chat because I spend more actual time.
Email takes more calendar time, but sending a screenshot is 30 seconds actual time.
But this question is not comparing email vs chat support
This question I would like to know if shared hosting companies are following goddady and stopping email support.
The answer I would like to see is a list of about 20 shared lamp webhosting companies and if they use chat, chat and email, email support
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1336 total points
ID: 40519630
I don't think anyone has made this list (or if they have, it's for their own marketing purposes and not an objective survey).

PHP.net used to keep a prominent list of "thanks to" web hosting companies.  These were PHP-friendly organizations that had a strong reputation for stable services and good support.  It's a little less obvious now, but the list is still there.  You might make your own survey by contacting these companies:
http://php.net/thanks.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1336 total points
ID: 40519640
Sorry, I should have probably linked this, too.  These companies are very supportive of the community, as well.
http://php.net/mirrors.php
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 40519646
This question I would like to know if shared hosting companies are following goddady and stopping email support.
A lot of companies provide both but also depends on how much you are paying for your hosting, $5 a month isn't going to get you 24 hour phone support (if any phone support)

The cheaper hosts tend to be email support only, middle range hosts give online chat and email and the higher end hosts will give, chat/phone/email.

Would be hard for a list of companies and what they offer as it usually depends on the service being offered.

So it all depends on what you are paying.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530352
thanks for websites

 (or if they have, it's for their own marketing purposes and not an objective survey).
0