Solved

Vmware IP connection

Posted on 2014-12-22
13
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hey guys,

I have a question, our production network using 10.55.20.x network, and this where i'd connect my esx host and assign it an IP address in that space.

Now i have some test vm's that i have as ovf's and they are configured to use 192.168.1.x IPs. How can i make this work? Do i need to do some routing on the esx hosts? They would internet access.
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40513501
If you do NOT want to change the IP Addressess of the virtual machine to match your Production Network which uses 10.55.20.x, and use your network connection.

You will need to add a physical router, or virtual router to your network, and the network traffic would need to be routed from 192.168.1.x to the 10.55.20.x network.

VMware vSphere does not provide routing.

So why not make things simple, and change their IP Addresses ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40513515
I cant change their ips since apps are tied to it. How would a virtual router work?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40513527
Okay, if you cannot change the IP Addresses,

You will need to create a virtual router with two network interfaces.

connected to

192.168.1.x to the 10.55.20.x networks.

You can use Freesco or Monowall.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40513542
Is there any performance impact by doing so?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40513592
There will be some because of the routing process, unless you purchase a commercial virtual router.

e.g.

http://www.brocade.com/products/all/network-functions-virtualization/product-details/5400-vrouter/index.page

Are you sure you cannot change the IP addresses, or set to DHCP?

Seems alot of work for trial VMs ?

You could just change your Workstation IP Address to match the Test OVF VMs ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40513625
Well theres a sql server and a domain controller in the mix, wouldnt want to change those ips
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40513626
This will be production right after testing too..
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40513664
I would change your IP Addresses of your Workstation, or Access these VMs through the Console!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40513677
Yes, thats a temp solution, looks like i'll have to go with a virtual router or re-IP these vm's.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40514049
Cobra,

there are some solutions for You here:
1. use a Virtual Router
- you can use free one like m0n0wall, FREESCO or something other based on linux
- you can also buy a cheap and still professional Virtual Router like MikroTik Router OS (45, 95, 250USD),
video tutortial is here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xRGaFZGr1c
You can use License levels from 4 to 6, check it here (I recommend lvl 5 for lab, SOHO or SMB and Lvl 6 for Enterprises):
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/index.php?title=Manual:License&redirect=no
- You can always use expensive Professional Virtual Router from Vyatta (now Brocade)
tutorial is here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZRtmWfpgE74
its good solution but too expensive for lab, SOHO and SMB in my opinion
2. rune it like it is and use a local proxy for a internet connection (and you need 2 IP address range for your Proxy, 1 from your local LAN IP range and second from that test IP range)
- for tests you can just rune it with default IP address on your environment and if Your switches don't block other IP address range than your default 10.55.20.x and that test IP range (192.168.1.x) will not collide with any other routable network in your LAN segment, just start it and add another IP address to your management Vm or your laptop from that test IP range and You will be connected,
- then use a WWW/HTTP Proxy, you can use WinGate ( Free for 3 users/IP's) from here:
http://www.wingate.com/download/wingate/download.php
- you can use  other WWW/HTTP free proxy like Anon Proxy Server (for Linux and Windows), download from here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/anonproxyserver/
- If that tests vm's may have some collision services for your LAN like DHCP service, then use it in a separated PortGroup of an ESXi server with one additional VM with WWW/HTTP proxy VM with additional 1 vnic connected to that PortGroup so in that PortGroup (name it for example lab01) you will have 4 vm's so 3 of your test vms and 1 VM with a proxy server that also should be connected to your local LAN IP via another vnic and act as a proxy but also isolating that lab01 network

I may strongly recommend MikroTik RouterOS as a Professional Virtual Router for lab, SOHO, SMB and also Enterprises and DataCenters (yep, they use it :P), it's really cheap, a lot of features, can use from cli (cisco like cmd) and nice graphics interface (WinBox), you can also use VMDP connected hw like WiFi cards or backup 3G/4G Internet modems.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40514529
Dawid,
let me know where I can try it out on vmware
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40514536
if you want to try out, Freesco, which is the simplest to get going....

http://www.freesco.org/

Please note, if you are *NOT* familiar with networking, routing, routing tables, this can take some time to setup!

(any of them!)

I worked with another EE Member, on a question walking him through the steps, of setting this up.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_28551787.html

Yours will be more complicated, because you also want your VMs access to the internet, and your workstation will probably want to access this network and you production network.

Again, I would still recommend, the testing via the Console, because you have also said that later on after testing, you will be changing the IP Addresses of these VMs to your Production Network, and once you have completed this change, you will want to re-test, to check Re-IP has not broken the VMs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40514650
You can try FREESCO as Andrew propose (complication is similar) or try MikroTik RouterOS, here:

MikroTik DEMO - you can check graphics and cli interface here:
http://demo.mt.lv/webfig/

MikroTik trial iso download here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download
http://download2.mikrotik.com/routeros/6.23.1/mikrotik-6.23.1.iso


and trial demo lev.1 license you can generate after registration here:
https://www.mikrotik.com/client/register
and click on "make demo key"

you can also run any installed RouterOS without a license for a 24h (yep it's too short for real tests, just for interface recognition, but you can take vm snapshot before first run and back to snapshot as many times as you want.

best regards
NTShad0w
0