Solved

Christmas entry level gift ideas for video blogger?

Posted on 2014-12-22
10
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
can you suggest what may be an appropriate Christmas gift for a teen who has lot of enthu but no tools other than camera?

is the below worthwhile for a video blogger? (compared to a photographer).
http://www.amazon.com/LimoStudio-Photography-Portrait-Umbrella-Continuous-Lighting/dp/B005FHZ2SI/ref=zg_bs_3347881_1#customerReviews
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 143 total points
ID: 40513549
Depends largely if the video blogger stays at home and does vlogs or if they tend to do vlogs on the go. If they are at home then that's nice and all but they would still need the room and place to set it up. Most vloggers though I feel do it on the go in which case they have a nice handheld camera but maybe not the best microphone or something. If you can find out what camera they already have then perhaps look into getting them accessories for it or a largely memory card.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 214 total points
ID: 40513554
What do you mean by no tools.

Software perhaps (if they need software).

I got a Blue Ice Snowball USB condenser microphone for my ThinkPad. Such a thing might be handy for very good sound.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40513672
>> If they are at home then that's nice
yes, indoors.

>>Software perhaps
windows movie maker (beginner!)

>>Snowball USB microphone
can you please pass the exact amazon link for this please. John, for yourself, do you use this for Skype/customer service etc?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 143 total points
ID: 40513680
If they are indoors and use a video camera or even just a nice webcam then a good microphone is very nice to help just make them sound that much more professional and clear. John said the Snowball which is a product of "Blue".

http://www.amazon.com/Blue-Microphones-Snowball-Microphone-Aluminum/dp/B002OO333Q/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419277277&sr=8-1&keywords=blue+snowball

It's the cheaper version of the Blue mic. For my gaming videos I make I have the Blue Yeti.

http://www.amazon.com/Blue-Microphones-Yeti-USB-Microphone/dp/B002VA464S/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419277295&sr=8-1&keywords=blue+yeti

Depends on what your budget is. Also for software Windows Movie maker is nice but very limited. Even if he is a beginner I would have him begin to learn proper software that is more advanced.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 214 total points
ID: 40513685
The Amazon link above is the one I used to purchase my Blue Ice Snowball mic. It appears to be very good. I use it with Camtasia because my onboard X230 mic is nowhere near good enough.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40514308
thanks! I ordered the mic.
for the software alternative to Windows Movie maker, what is your reco for next level up?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40521183
Sean/John, one last question on this topic:

what is the major difference between something like
http://store.sony.com/WFS/SNYUS/en_US/-/USD/-zid27-FV100/cat-27-catid-All-Microphones?k_id=3aea7a95-b9a2-e208-c231-000031aaba4c
and the ice product mentioned.. one is 5 times costly. is it purely about the quality difference?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 214 total points
ID: 40521185
The latter is a good condenser microphone. It is not just fluff. The ICE product is a superior product to the $10 Sony product.

I thought you had already ordered as Christmas is over!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 143 total points
ID: 40525464
Windows Movie Maker can be difficult to use.
Here are 3 good alternatives........
http://www.ezvid.com/moviemakeralternatives
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 143 total points
ID: 40526892
And for you to consider are the top 10 alternatives to WMM.
http://www.geeknaut.com/windows-movie-maker-alternatives-121910206.html

We have a friend who uses #2 (Pinnacle) and we are in the process of trying it ourselves with their assistance.
0