Solved

Looking for someone to modify a php script used on Zencart

Posted on 2014-12-22
25
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Does anyone know of a person that will modify a php script used on Zencart that won't cost me an arm or leg or two?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 182 total points
ID: 40513599
My advice is to look at the top experts in the PHP Topic:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/

See which ones have the Hire Me button in their profiles. Click a few of the Hire Me buttons and work with those experts to obtain quotes. With some luck, you'll be able to keep both arms and legs — but probably not your entire bank account. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 293 total points
ID: 40513604
You could try posting it here on EE or
https://www.freelancer.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40515471
The file to be modified or a new one made if it can not be modified can be downloaded at this address:

http://www.guestofmany.com/oneplace/Minimum Order.zip


To big to attach here
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 182 total points
ID: 40515500
URL is bad. You probably want a separator character (or none) between Minimum and Order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40515533
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 182 total points
ID: 40515569
Good idea to post a link to the source here, but I still suggest that you click the Hire Me button in the profiles of a few of the top experts in the PHP Topic. Just send a message pointing them to this thread. I checked the profiles of the Top 5 PHP experts — four of them have the Hire Me button in their profiles, including the top two (#1 is Ray Paseur and #2 is Gary, who posted earlier in this thread). I don't think you'll find better PHP talent anywhere. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 293 total points
ID: 40515584
*blushing*

So what is the actual question?

I'll have a look but not guaranteeing anything as these things tend to rely on multitudes of files and you really need a good understanding of the whole product
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40515597
Thank you
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 25 total points
ID: 40515848
Ping: Joe, thanks for the heads-up.  I have only the most limited experience in ZenCart and could not even show a single Github repository with ZenCart work, so I'll have to defer to someone with greater depth of knowledge.  It might be worth making a Google search for ZenCart developers in your country.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40515895
I think the it looks it is going to coast me more than what I want to pay, I just might hang up this software
put with all the help from everyone I think all of you should get the points, it all help me thank you all
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515897
You never said what the question was?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515900
I will say Zen Cart is kinda crap (just look at their own website - 1990's), built on OSCommerce which is like a dinosaur at this point even with the updates.
Much more choice with far superior carts these days that give far better configuration options, and if they don't have it then there is usually a plugin for it
Top three free ones for me are Magento, OpenCart and PrestaShop
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40515958
I did tell you what the question was in the very first line that I made. "Does anyone know of a person that will modify a php script used on Zencart"
I used oscommerce 2.2 for many of years and I even wrote a configuration for it like the one I wanted here call Minimum price per category and it work very well, put the made so many changes  that it would not work in the newer versions and then most all hosting companies started use php 5 and the older version of oscommerce would not work with php5, so I went to a cgi software and that works good, put you are limited to what you can do in cgi shopping cart, so I though I would give Zen Cart a try, because it is a form of oscommerce, put not supported as well. and the newer version of oscommerce has not come out yet that will fully support php5.  Thank you again for the information
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40515967
> Top three free ones for me are Magento, OpenCart and PrestaShop

Gary, what's your opinion on the top ones, including non-free? If someone is willing to pay for a superior e-commerce site, what are the top 3-5 that you would recommend (may include free ones, but doesn't have to)?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515984
@starview
I meant what do you want to change?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515987
@Joe
I have yet to find a good reason to pay for the paid for carts and I have played with pretty much them all at one point or another. They base their business model on people selling 1-100 products who have zero web experience.

They do nothing that the free ones don't already do, in some cases even less
You are restricted to how many products you can have, well not so much restricted but the more you sell the more you pay
You are restricted in your template use and what plugins are available.
That is just a few examples - there are dozens more.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515991
Third time trying to post this

Damn EE stopped responding while posting a comment..

@starview
After reading your last comment I have two suggestions
If you have some web experience then go for OpenCart - not for the noob as you need to know what you are doing but doesn't require too much technical experience

If you want a kinda plug-n-play experience then go for PrestaShop - a French company but very much built around the average Joe Bloggs who just wants to sell online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40516009
I am not to sure of what you mean by what I wanted to change?

I want to change the minimum order by category to minimum price by category
if that was what you mean?

Might take you up on one of the above shops above
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40516014
Thanks, Gary. Combining your previous comments, if the average Joe with no web dev experience just wants a turnkey solution in order to sell online, you're saying Magento or PrestaShop. Which would be your #1 choice? Would your advice on any of this change if the products being sold are digital downloads (software, e-books, PDFs, etc.) that require unique product keys/licenses for each customer?
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40516312
If you have no web dev experience and no meaningful budget and still want to sell something online, eBay remains a good choice.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40516512
> eBay

Thanks, Ray. Is that true for digital goods (downloads) as well as physical goods?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40516520
no web dev experience...saying Magento or PrestaShop
Not Magento, too complicated, but Prestashop is OK
All shops have digitial download built in.

require unique product keys/licenses for each customer
Don't know, never looked at it, I'm sure they do

Ebay is fine except for the 10% commission on sales and the 10% commission to Paypal
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40516529
Gary,
Thanks for the comments. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40517148
eBay commissions and PayPal commissions can be independently confirmed.  The charges are not the same if you sell and if you don't sell - failing sales cost almost nothing on eBay, and eBay stores regularly relist their items over and over again.  Both sites have online estimators.  I've used PayPal for years and never saw anything near a 10% commission. PayPal has always been about the same as taking credit cards, but without the onerous data safety requirements that you assume if you touch the payment data.  I do not have any familiarity with the non-USA pricing structures of these services; you need to do your own homework there.
http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/fees.html
https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/paypal-fees

A 13% cost of sales?  Most "real businesses" would kill for that!

Executive summary: if your gross margin is so thin that you can't absorb the standard costs of doing business, you may have a hobby but you do not have a business!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40517234
The paypal fees was a bit of an exaggeration, I pay for a merchant account with Paypal about 3.5% commission, not sure what the average user fees are
The point is you are paying commission to two parties for a sale which can severly cut into your profit margin.
you may have a hobby but you do not have a business!
Hobbyist or small businesses account for 80% of all online business sale transactions (note I'm not saying revenue)
For example here in Ireland small businesses (where margins are generally tight) account for nearly 90% of all single transactions. Even though we have a lot of the big conglomerates like Dell, Google, Apple etc operating here and using Ireland as a base - the point is the €10 purchase is just as relevant as the €1000 purchase when you have to pay the fees.
0