Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to wipe a surface tablet when an employee left the company

Posted on 2014-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
We have an employee that left the company and he set up his Microsoft tablet to login as his email.  I set up an admin account, but it seems to be lost now, so I can't seem to find out how to get to it.  I don't need any data, I just need to wipe it completely clean for a new employee.

I can get to the reset your pc screen, it tells me to go to http://windows.microsoft.com/recoverykey; however, it asks me to log in as that individual, which I don't have his password.  I have a key ID it gave me on the screen though.

any idea how I can get this tablet wiped clean?

This is rt 8.1 I believe, it is non pro.
0
Comment
Question by:dzirkelb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513762
Reset it to factory default.
Hit F1 at start up to select this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40513765
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I was able to restore the PC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40513766
remove my delete request, I didnt' see this solution when I requested it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40513784
From what I gather, you need a recovery USB stick for that. If you don't have one, order it from m$.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40513816
@ dzirkelb
It appears that you were fast enough to award points and stop your" delete request"

Thank you and, glad to be of help.
0