Solved

PHP Current link code

Posted on 2014-12-22
9
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hello, If a user were on this link http://minecraftcommunity.org/servers/2 and pressed on a link I would like him to go to "http://minecraftcommunity.org/servers/2&order_by=online_players" so I wonder how I would change the code below to add "/servers/(nr)


						<li><a href="<?php echo $this->pagination->link . $order_by_link . '&order_by=online_players' ?>"><?php echo $language['misc']['order_by_players']; ?></a></li>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:johandrex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40513673
If they are staying on the same page then all you need is

<li><a href="?order_by=online_players"><?php echo $language['misc']['order_by_players']; ?></a></li>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:johandrex
ID: 40513686
It works but the page number is getting removed
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40513728
Do you mean the number /2 in the url?
It shouldn't remove anything and just append the querystring onto the url.
When you hover the link what do you see?

Are you using routing? It's possible your routing is removing it
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johandrex
ID: 40513734
The url becomes "http://minecraftcommunity.org/?order_by=online_players"
routing? is that the .htaccess
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40513738
See my amended comment above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40514307
can try this:
<li><a href="<?php echo '/servers/' . $this->pagination->cur_page . '&order_by=online_players'; ?>"><?php echo $language['misc']['order_by_players']; ?></a></li>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:johandrex
ID: 40514494
I need to get this code
<?php 

if(isset($_GET['page']) && (($_GET['page'] == 'category' && $category_exists) || $_GET['page'] == 'servers')) {
	include 'widgets/servers_filter.php';
}?>

Open in new window


into this code
<?php
initiate_html_columns();

echo '<hr><h3><b><center>' . $language['headers']['premium_servers'] . '</h3></b></center><hr>';

/* Initiate the servers list class */
$servers = new Servers;

/* Make it so it will display only the active and the servers which are not private */
$servers->additional_where("AND `private` = '0' AND `active` = '1' AND `highlight` = '1'");

/* Remove pagination */
$servers->remove_pagination();

/* Try and display the server list */
$servers->display();

/* Display any notification if there are any ( no servers ) */
display_notifications();

/*FILTER*/
$servers->filters_display();
/* NON SPONSORED SERVERS DOWN BELOW! */
$servers = new Servers;
$servers->additional_where("AND `private` = '0' AND `active` = '1' AND `highlight` = '0'");
$servers->display();
display_notifications();
$servers->display_pagination('servers');
?>

Open in new window

before the "$servers->display();" but whenever I do the website isn't showing up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40514613
Is your first question solved? Why are you asking a totally different question here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johandrex
ID: 40514614
This is how it'll get fixed
0