Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outage

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
What exactly is the meaning of the word outage?

Is that related with OS or database.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40513678
It's a temporary (most often unexpected) suspension of operation / unavailability of Service.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40513679
Technically, any loss of service is an outage.

Database goes down?  That's an outage.
Network go down even though the database and server are both up ?  As far as the user is concerned, that's an outage.
Server goes down ?  Yep, outage.

Outages can be unplanned (see above) or planned.  Say you have a monthly maintenance window for applying patches from Microsoft (for windows).

Depending on your agreements with your users you may have certain uptime SLA's (Service Level Agreements) to keep and perhaps a periodic scheduled downtime for maintenance is a part of those SLA's.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513713
Strange question, an OS can never experience 'outage'. A server or computer that runs an OS can. Original meaning is when electricity is not available:

www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/outage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40513833
SLA and outage make sense. Thanks.
0