Solved

Replace Wordpress Images

Posted on 2014-12-22
9
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
The customer has changed their logo.

I am an experienced web developer, I am a WordPress Neophite

See attached. How do I replace this image with another I upload from my computer?

Is there a way to save the old in case I screw up?

Thanks
editImage.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AngryBinary earned 250 total points
ID: 40513715
First, I would see if there is a Theme setting (under Appearance > Theme Options, or Appearance > Customize) that allows you to specify a new logo image (you would be able to upload a new one, in most cases).

Otherwise, it looks like the image URL is provided in the File URL text box to the right of the image. I don't see any reason why you couldn't simply FTP a new image over the old one, after optionally backing up the old one by renaming it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 40513723
Otherwise, it looks like the image URL is provided in the File URL text box to the right of the image. I don't see any reason why you couldn't simply FTP a new image over the old one, after optionally backing up the old one by renaming it.

While this is the easiest way, it can cause some problems if WordPress is set to create multiple image sizes on upload (e.g. thumbnail, banner, large, small, etc).  If the site isn't doing that (FTP and look at the uploads folder...if you see multiple copies of the same image, it is.  If not, great!) then you're okay with the above advice.

If not, or if you want an alternative, you can try this plugin:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/enable-media-replace/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40513735
Thanks.

I have done some WordPress before, this thing is a TOTAL mystery to me. I had tried Appearance > Customize, I can see no reference to the image.

If you look at the main page (http://midlandimplement.com/) you see of course a lot of content. If you try to edit the home page, it's completely empty; see attached.

Seems just crazy, I don't see how anything can work.

Can it be somehow "locked" by another developer?
home.jpg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40513744
If you look at the main page (http://midlandimplement.com/) you see of course a lot of content. If you try to edit the home page, it's completely empty; see attached.

This looks like a widgetized theme, where the home page is nothing but widgets.  So when you edit the "page" nothing is there.  Go to Appearance | Widgets to see if there are specific widgets defined.

I had tried Appearance > Customize, I can see no reference to the image.

Not unheard of. Do the FTP trick AngryBinary referenced or download the plugin I reference.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AngryBinary
ID: 40513761
It wasn't entirely clear, did you also check "Appearance > Theme Options"?

No, I don't think the content of the home page is hidden from you by Wordpress. The empty text box really just means that there is no 'post' content associated with the page, but there are countless other potential sources for content when the entire page is rendered.

What you may want to do is first have a look at the widgets (Appearance > Widgets), and potentially the PHP source in the theme files. I can't be certain which, but I'd start with index.php and page.php. There may be some sort of condition that branches how the home page is rendered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40513786
There appear to be no widgets used.

I'm trying to get ftp login info now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AngryBinary
ID: 40513795
In lieu of FTP access, you can also view theme PHP files via the Wordpress admin portal via Appearance > Editor.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40513796
If there are no widgets, look for a Theme Settings entry on the Appearance Menu.  If nothing for that, either, the home page may be hardcoded somehow so look the theme folder via ftp for page templates and follow the PHP code down the rabbit hole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40519209
To all,

My son found it under the theme itself.

No ftp required.

I'll award points for effort.

Thanks!
0