Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transport Layer stops after update AVG 2013

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
After updating AVG Business Edition 2013 the Transport Service stops in Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:BMConsultancy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40513706
Often the Transport Service will stop if it detects something else is using port 25. I assume AVG Business Edition has taken over this port.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40513737
You need to check application logs for error related to transport service. Make sure Exchange related binaries and folders are exempted from you AV. For testing disable the AV and check if you can start the service or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMConsultancy
ID: 40513831
I came across this on the internet ;

•      Open Microsoft Exchange Management Shell:
Type in:
1. Uninstall-TransportAgent "AVG 2011 Antivirus SMTP transport agent"  AND AT THE CONFIRMATION SCREEN TYPE "Y" FOR YES AND HIT ENTER.
2. Uninstall-TransportAgent "AVG 2011 Antivirus routing transport agent" AND AT THE CONFIRMATION SCREEN TYPE "Y" FOR YES AND HIT ENTER.
3. Uninstall-TransportAgent "AVG 2011 Antispam transport agent" AND AT THE CONFIRMATION SCREEN TYPE "Y" FOR YES AND HIT ENTER.
NOW ONCE COMPLETED WITH THE ABOVE STEPS DO THE FOLLOWING:
Located within this path on your server : "C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2012\Exchange\Transport\Scripts" (Or the location where you installed AVG)
You will find 6 Script files.
Use the Script files starting with "install".
Open Microsoft Exchange Management Shell:
Drag and drop the first script file "install-AVGAntispam.ps1" and press enter within the Microsoft Exchange Management Shell screen.
Drag and drop the first script file "install-AVGAntivirusRouting.ps1" and press enter within the Microsoft Exchange Management Shell screen.
Drag and drop the first script file "install-AVGAntivirusSMTP.ps1" and press enter within the Microsoft Exchange Management Shell screen.
Once the scripts has been installed for AVG 2012, you will notice that your Microsoft Exchange Transport Agent Service is started and functional, you will also notice that the AVG server Components is also working now.

I changed 2011 in 2013 and could not find the scripts where they talk about, but after the Uninstall -Transport commands it is working again ...

Thanks for the info that AVG could have taken over port 25. This moment I realized I had updated AVG and after it the transport Service kept shuting off.  So it had to do with AVG !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40513952
You are welcome.
0