Solved

backing up cisco configs

Posted on 2014-12-22
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
hey guys,

we have cisco switches and firewalls at various locations. What can i use to automate to backup configs of all from one central location?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40513845
I've used Solarwinds' Network Configuration Manager for some time on both Cisco and non-Cisco routers/switches/firewalls with good success. It's not free, but it does a great job, provides reporting, and also can automate firmware updates and other useful things.

http://www.solarwinds.com/network-configuration-manager.aspx

You can download a free, fully-functional 30-day trial and try it on for size.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40513987
That looks great, but 2700$ is very steep! I should've specified cost effective :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 40513993
Okay, fair enough.
Here's a similar product - also owned by Solarwinds - that one of my colleagues has used for many years to automate all backups. It works like a charm and starts at $750 USD.

http://www.solarwinds.com/kiwi-cattools.aspx
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 40514482
Hi,
You can use free solution. Cisco devices support kron tab configurations.
Install a free TFTP server and in all your network devices configure below configuration:

conf t

kron occurrence Backup at 17:00 5 recurring
 policy-list Backup
!
kron policy-list Backup
 cli show run | redirect tftp://10.0.2.1/R-1.cfg
 cli show run | redirect tftp://10.0.3.1/Switch-1.cfg
!
end
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 40514818
On the freeware side, rancid is pretty good:
http://www.shrubbery.net/rancid/

Or you can write a fairly simple script in Expect to upload stuff via tftp and archive that:
#!/usr/bin/expect

set timeout 3

set hostip [lindex $argv 0]
set date [lindex $argv 1]
set tftp [lindex $argv 2]

spawn telnet $hostip
expect_after eof { exit 0 }


## interact with SSH
expect "Username:" { send "USERNAME\r" }
expect "Password:" { send "SUPERSECRET\r" }

set timeout 3

expect "#"
send "copy running-config tftp:\r"
expect "?\r"
send "$tftp\r"
expect "?\r"

set timeout 15

send "$hostip.$date\r"
expect "#"
send "exit\r"

Open in new window


Tamas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Donboo
ID: 40515964
The issue with "sh run" on cisco firewalls is that you only get * when ever you meet a encrypted key so in firewalls use "more system:running-config"
0