[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

With several sites on MPLS and Cisco Routers wondering how to view top protocol/talker

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello EE,

We manage our own routers: Cisco 2921
Some sites have excessive usage and are requesting bandwidth but for the number of users I'd prefer to check what is using up the bandwidth at these couple sites before hand.  Our vendor doesn't do any network monitoring (ISP) and we don't currently have Netflow setup or a server to monitor.  I'm wondering if there are commands I could go in and see what:1. top protocol used  2. top send/receive IP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 40513793
The Cisco NBAR system is your best bet:
If your release of IOS supports NBAR, simply add the 'ip nbar protocol-discovery' configuration command to the interface that your users are using as their default gateway.

For example:

ROUTER1#config t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
ROUTER1(config)#interface FastEthernet0/0
ROUTER1(config-if)#ip nbar protocol-discovery
ROUTER1(config-if)#^Z
ROUTER1#wr
Building configuration...
[OK]

Once NBAR is gathering data, you can use the 'show ip nbar resources' command to see how much memory it's taking up. As long as the numbers are acceptable, you can leave NBAR protocol discovery running as long as you like.

To see the really interesting information, issue 'show ip nbar protocol-discover' and look at all the protocols flowing to (and perhaps through) your router.

To limit outputs use the following: show ip nbar protocol-discovery top-n X (where X is the number of protocols you wish to monitor).

You can then apply this to other interfaces if need be to drill down.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514493
Hi,

Cisco routers support net flow configuration. Please check below link. Flow top talkers may help you also to see who is making traffic more than others.

Br,
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/netflow/configuration/12-4t/nf-12-4t-book/cfg-nflow-top-talk.html#GUID-824723EE-2551-4D64-9E0B-F5DF065C83B9

Example:

Router# show ip flow top-talkers
SrcIf         SrcIPaddress    DstIf         DstIPaddress    Pr SrcP DstP Bytes
Et3/0         10.1.1.3        Local         10.1.1.2        01 0000 0000  4800
Et3/0         10.1.1.4        Local         10.1.1.2        01 0000 0000  4800
Et3/0         10.1.1.5        Local         10.1.1.2        01 0000 0000   800
3 of 10 top talkers shown. 3 flows processed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40522351
Great!
0