Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open web page due to java issue

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi Expert
I have a java issue. I hope you can solve it for me. I want to logging on to the page. I got error message and I can not open that page. Please see the error message I got. Any expert can give me some suggestion ? thank you
Capture1.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40513781
I tried to unblock it, but it still cannot work. here is another picture
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 498 total points
ID: 40514005
You can try using an older version of Java. This happens quite often with older programs. Sometimes you will get a popup option asking to allow this security risk if the Java thinks the site is too out of date. I have seen "ThinAps" designed to run these in a virtual earlier version of Internet explorer and Java. Try rolling back IE if the Java doesn't work. Not the best options for security but unless you have someone who can write you a thinapp program it's basically the only option that works frequently enough to suggest. You can also try using FireFox or other browsers but most likely they will have same issue unless you use older Java. You can also try adding it to the trusted sites list.

For rolling back java look for an older install online then delete your current one... if your Java is not up to date you can try that.

To add to trusted sites just go to your tools-internet options-security tab and add it in the trusted sites list.

If you have questions let me know.

Best of luck,


Aaron
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 501 total points
ID: 40514045
Add Java to your firewall exceptions in addition to adding the site to trusted sites.
Also add the site to java trusted sites

Control Panel, Security Tab, Edit Site List
Ensure "Enable Java content in browser" is checked
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 501 total points
ID: 40514232
It's definitely the Java Trusted sites in the Java section in the Control Panel (add the whole http:// line you see in the warning)
Sometimes it needs to read some stuff from your hard disk, then add this line too:
file:/c:
0