Solved

How to test Hyper-V replication failover

Posted on 2014-12-22
8
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Have a main site and DR site with Windows 2012 replication running across a 10MB WAN link. Would like to test actual failover but not sure what would need to be done to remote VM to make it work.

Assume main- 192.168.0.x range
Assume DR- 192.168.10.x range

If I do planned failover to DR site, I will have an operational server on the wrong subnet. Do I need to readdress remote server to the DR site's local IP range and update DNS? Does MS include some facility or tool to work around this? Just trying to find more info to test real world and simulate a failed VM at main site.
0
Comment
Question by:smeek
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 40513835
You have a couple of options but you really need to know how you are going to use your DR-Site.

1) Does your DR site have live users running on it at present?
2) In the event of complete failure at Main-Site will users be relocated to DR-Site? Or will they be still on Main-Site network?

The reason I ask these questions, if you have a domain controller that needs its IP changing, you will have a major headache updating sites and services, DNS, DHCP. You would then need to point your Main Site's DHCP helper to your backup site on your network device as well as ensure routing etc flowed correctly and DNS lookup would follow.

The easiest solution assuming users will stay at Main Site would be to fire up the VM on a local machine at Main Site (I have run a 2012 domain controller from my Dell Laptop before). The failover that you are proposing will not work easily.

How big a network are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 40513883
50 users, 15 servers run 24x7. Only 1 HyperV server per site with local disk storage.

Most users connect using web enabled apps but more concerned about single VM issue than entire site outage. Boss wants me to prove that we could DR a single server failure. We do have a virtual DC at DR site so am less concerned about testing a DC failure and more an app or database server.

Does this give more info?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 40513884
When dealing with a replication structure where the subnets are different then yes, the first thing post boot is to get the networking set up for the local subnet.

Users would then need to be updated to connect via DS if no routing exists between the two sites.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 40532390
So in your example, would I need to connect to each virtual server,
readdress it for the local subnet,
update DNS so internal resources could connect to it?

My boss will want to test this, too. This doesn't sound like an easy thing to test.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40532783
That is correct. The VMs at the DS would require some tweaking prior to bringing them online.

And no, it is not "easy" but necessary. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 40532785
Gotcha. Thx and I will send points on the morrow. I am on my cell.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:smeek
ID: 40532787
Thx for sticking with me on questions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40532839
No worries. Glad I could help.
0