[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Upgrade a Single SQL Instance at a time?

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Points of My Scenario:
1. I am admin of a Server 2008 R2 domain
2. I administer a 2-node physical SQL Server 2008 R2 SP1 cluster on Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
3. I plan to implement SCCM 2012 R2 for the enterprise, using the SQL cluster in point #2
4. The SQL Server has several instances - one of which will be used for SCCM 2012 R2
5. A SCCM 2012 R2 pre-requisite is that SQL 2008 is to have SP2 and Cumulative Update 7
QUESTION: How can I (if possible) upgrade a specific instance of SQL to a higher service pack & cumulative patch, without upgrading the other SQL instances on the cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40513965
Hi there,

you can upgrade only specific instance of SQL, no need to upgrade all. I have done it on stand-alone SQL, but it can be done on clustered as well (haven't done that one).

Here is a link for clustered one. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191295(v=sql.100).aspx

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 40514013
Hi spriggan13:
1. My SQL cluster nodes are already running SQL Server 2008 R2 with service pack1
2. My Quest: install Service Pack 2 (and Cumulative Update 7) on a specific instance.

Regards,
Walt
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514437
Walt, when you run the SP2 and CU7, there will be a screen when it listed all existing instances in the server/cluster. You just need to uncheck all and only check the instance that you want to be patched.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 40515265
Wonderful, wonderful, wonderful! That's exactly what I needed to know! Many thanks, Vitor Montalvão!
I will create a separate question on how to backup 'system state' for a particular SQL instance - in case roll-back is necessary.
0