Solved

MS Exchange Email : Undeliverable email

Posted on 2014-12-22
10
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
Hello all

We are getting an email undeliverable message sending to a specific user.  We are also having issues receiving email only from a couple of domains.    

The error code the the undeliverable email was 5.7.1. I have found the error detail but could do with some assistance in resolving it.

We are using SBS2011 on a Single Server with Sophos installed on both client and server for mail scanning.  I don't believe its a virus/spam as we can send to other domains.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

5.7.1: The sender isn't authorized to send e-mail messages to this e-mail address. The possible reasons for this are: 1)The session isn't authenticated and doesn't have the 'ms-Exch-SMTP-Submit' permission. 2)The session is authenticated but doesn't have the 'ms-Exch-SMTP-Submit' permission. 3)The 'MAIL FROM' command specified an address in an authoritative domain but the session doesn't have the 'ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Authoritative-Domain-Sender' permission. 4)The authenticated user doesn't have permission to submit on behalf of the sender address specified in the header of the message and the session doesn't have the 'ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Sender' permission. 5)The recipient domain doesn't match any of the accepted domains and the session doesn't have the 'ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient' permission. 6)The recipient domain is rejecting all mail from this server using a block list

Also

In the email bounce back there was this

LLAR.NET.UNIOVI.ES #530 5.7.1 Probable spam source: hostMY IP ADDRESS.in-addr.btopenworld.com:

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:revroy123
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40513969
First off have you contacted the recipient to verify they have no blocks against the sending email address?  Have to checked RBLs to verify you are not blacklisted?  Can you successfully email this recipient from other addresses?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40513978
Hi,

have you checked if you are on some black list? Try with mxtoolbox.com

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:revroy123
ID: 40514028
I have checked on mxtoolbox and all checks out OK apart from  a TIMEOUT      on RATS Spam.

We have tried from multiple users on the same Exchange server and they all bounce.

We have not contacted the recipient yet.  This is a brand new customer and see no reason why they would have our domain blocked.


UPDATE : We can email them from a gmail.com account
Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:revroy123
ID: 40514104
Could it have anything to do with a PTR record?  I have seen this crop up on various websites but not something I have done before.

If so is this something I set up with BT (our ISP who control our Static IPaddress) or our Domain/Web hosting company?

Also do I set it for"domain.com" or "mail.domain.com" or internal server name "server.domain.local"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn M earned 168 total points
ID: 40514132
If you've been able to send from a gmail address then either you're blacklisted somewhere or something in your mail/DNS records setup is getting you treated as spam to this users' mail server.

Are you btopenworld.com? There is something amiss with the SMTP greeting for your mail server - doesn't match the PTR record. Some sites will treat that as spam.

Whoever hosts your domain name (has the nameservers) can take care of A and PTR records.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Veerappan Sundaram
Veerappan Sundaram earned 166 total points
ID: 40516102
In Addition to verifying and updating A and PTR record, please set SPF record for your SMTP domain.

Also post the
NDR message that you receive
NDR message the couple of other domain people receive
Thanks,
Veera.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 166 total points
ID: 40518304
This is permission issue on Receive Connector.

From your description, you don't have the receive connector permissions, such as ms-Exch-SMTP-Submit permission, ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Authoritative-Domain-Sender permission, ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Sender permission, ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient permission.

I recommend you set Receive connector permissions by using the EAC or the PermissionGroups parameter with the Set-ReceiveConnector cmdlet in the EMS.

Here is an article for your reference.

Understanding Receive Connectors

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395(v=exchg.141).aspx

In order to activate the Anonymous users to relay via this connector, simply issue the following cmdlet :
Get-ReceiveConnector “TEST” | Add-ADPermission -User “NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON” -ExtendedRights “Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient”

Hope my clarification is helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revroy123
ID: 40531181
Many thanks all for your input and apologies for the delay in posting.

I will look into the above this week and have also requested a reverse DNS to be setup with BT.  They have an online form for this.

Thanks and more to follow.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 41653935
I'd like to object.. I mentioned checking to see if dude was blacklisted, same as Glenn.
0