[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure 2012 or MCSE: Private Cloud Certification 2012

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi im Desktop support Eng. Supporting Sccm 2012, Xenapp 6.5 and Windows 7

My Question is which is better MCSE: Private Cloud Certification 2012 or MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure 2012.  Looking to break into big boys table

Also looking to add Vmware and Exchange after ive done MCSE

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Movingonup
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513855
I would definitely go for the Desktop Infrastructure, it gives you a full work through of VDI systems including application environments. While the Microsoft cloud solutions are building momentum they are still hard for companies to visualize and I am seeing way more clients moving towards VDI packages which they "understand".

HTH
Ned
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40514324
Why not do both? Core exams are the same.

Desktop side will help for your current role and the other side will help for your future plans.

Also keep an eye on the job listings to fine tune your plans. VMware is a part of Wintel team in most companies. Exchange/Lync goes to the AD/messaging team. You may have to choose one stream of these two.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Movingonup
ID: 40523729
Thank you
0