?
Solved

Excel VBA Button Won't Click

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
16,525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I have an Excel file that uses VBA to extract data from a Pervasive SQL database. The VBA code runs when a button is clicked on the worksheet. Suddenly, the button won't click and the code won't run. I've checked the TrustCenter settings in Excel, and nothing has changed. Macros are set to "Disable all macros with notification." I've set the network share as a Trusted Location. Other users on the network are having the same issue. My user has domain admin rights. But when I log in under a separate domain admin account, the button does click and the VBA code runs. I can't find a GPO that might be causing this either.
0
Comment
Question by:Perfishent
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 40513927
are you in design mode? When you click the button does the button get selected? Or does nothing happen at all?

right click the button and make sure that there is code tied to it. Right-click, assign macro, then if a macro is tied to the button it will be displayed under Macro name:
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 800 total points
ID: 40513939
This is an issue with recent updates for Office. Start a search from the %temp% folder for MSForms. exd,  and remove them, while Office is not running.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1200 total points
ID: 40513950
Yes, it is an issue with a recent update. Just discovered it after banging my head against the wall for an hour.
MS published a Fixit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036/EN-US
See http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2014/12/11/forms-controls-stop-working-after-december-2014-updates-.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perfishent
ID: 40513980
Deleting the MSForms.exd file did fix the problem. But the Fixit solution published by Microsoft and explained by MacroShadow was more complete and covered all of the Office programs--not just Excel. Thanks for your help!
0