Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Share Outlook 2013 Contacts

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-24
Using Outlook 2013 with Office 365, and cannot share any Contacts Group.

The menu options are there:  "Copy/Paste, or Share, or Drag/Drop, Send As vCard, Send as Outlook Contact... but none of them work on the other end... can't get a Distribution List to save at all.  

Copying/pasting and dragging/dropping from an email just saves the sender's Contact information, not the list itself.  

And we can't share an entire Contacts folder.  Have tried to create new Contacts folder, but can't get this Distribution List (Contact Group) into it either.  

Have gone at this twice, and have yet to get the right way to manage a List in Outlook 2013 so as to share it.

How to?
0
Comment
Question by:K A
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514093
I believe you have to set up a shared mailbox. Then you assign rights to all users to that mailbox and then that contact list can be viewed/edited by everyone. Users would need to use the 'Open Another Mailbox' feature to view and work with the contact list.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514997
"Contact groups" are internal to Outlook, they are not really useful for sharing. Better share the entire Contacts folder (either hit the "Share contacts" button or right-click on the folder, Properties, Permissions and add the other user there).

If the intention is to share those contacts across the entire organization, you can use a shared mailbox as Glenn suggested, or better yet, PF contacts: https://www.cogmotive.com/blog/office-365-tips/create-a-company-shared-contacts-folder-in-office-365
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40523620
For whatever reason, and perhaps someone can explain, when we tried to share a Contact Group (distribution list) from a user in one domain to a user in another domain, we were getting nowhere; however, when we tried to share this Contact Group, with another user in the same domain, it worked first time.  Problem solved since we the reason we were trying to share across domain was for testing purposes only - the real end-user need was in the same domain, so that solved the problem.

Thank you for your input.
0