Solved

Server 2012 DNS without Active Directory

Posted on 2014-12-22
10
868 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi,

I have a client who currently has an SBS server. This is obviously a domain controller, but since the installation of that server, the client has replaced all user PCs with non domain joined workstations. Shares on the existing server are accessed by username and password when clicking a share, and credentials are saved.

I am installing a new 2012 R2 server, and the client wishes to retain non domain joined clients. (Don't ask me why, but he is insistent on that.)

I supplied the new server, and created local users and groups and shared the documents on the new server and all was going well.

At this point the old server was still providing DHCP and DNS services to the clients.

Finally I wanted the new server to take over the DHCP and DNS roles.

I installed both of these roles, and disabled the two services on the old server.

I configured a zone called "abc.local" on the new server to match the previous AD domain name. I created an A record (abcserver) in this zone for the new server. I configured DHCP to allocate addresses, giving the new server as DNS, and "abc.local" as the DNS suffix.

I went to one existing PC, did ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew and also rebooted the PC.

After this I could ping abcserver without any problems, the correct address was resolved and the pings succeeded. However, if I entered \\abcserver into the run box, I could not see the shares on the server.

How do I fix this? Do I need to setup AD, even if no other devices will join the domain, or is there a way to get DNS / filesharing working correctly without AD?

If I do need to upgrade to AD, can I migrate the existing local users or do I need to create them all again?

Thanks for your help.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40513975
Are you sure you do not have ip conflict?
how does \\ip react ?
Also, the \\abcserver is likely to use IPV6 if it's available on both...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40513983
I am certain there is no IP conflict.

I didn't try \\ip I'm afraid, I will try that when onsite tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40513995
if \\ip is not working, then you may have a firewall issue on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40514002
It works fine as long as DNS and DHCP are handled by the old server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40514004
If you run \\abcserver does the explorer window open for the server and just not display the shares or does it error out?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40514011
It gives an error. I can't remember the exact error, but it is along the lines of the server name not being resolved, despite pings to the server name working.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40514012
Other usual culprit are cached credential, if there are any, remove them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40514017
But the cached credentials are correct! Aren't they?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40514054
In my opinion, you should never have a server in a workgroup environment.  You CANNOT migrate the local users to domain users - if you setup a domain now or ANY TIME in the future, you will have to recreate the users.  If you replace the server in the future, you will have to recreate the users.  If you had set this up in the existing domain as a second DC, you wouldn't have to recreate the users.

I don't know the client's reasons for not using a domain nor do I know your knowledge of the pros and cons so I cannot say what to say with the client to convince him otherwise or know what you've tried to tell him.  

You said the new server is serving DNS?  For itself?  Did you create DNS entries for the new server?  If this had been setup in AD, NETLOGON would have created them and re-registered them every time it rebooted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40517608
I know in windows 7, 8 and 2012 you have network discovery which allows u to view other devices on the network. This may have nothing to do with your issue but is the enabled on the server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article will review the basic installation and configuration for Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) in a Windows 2012 R2 environment.  WSUS is a Microsoft tool that allows administrators to manage and control updates to be approved and ins…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now