Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple preg_match regex on title or description

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Google has several restricted items.  I need to use regex to detect these items and flag them so they are not entered in the google shopping feed.  I can do one, I just cannot get several to work together.

example:
$a = 'Do you have any guns, knives, scopes, magazines,?';

if (preg_match('/guns/','/knives/,/scopes/,/magazine/,$a))  
    echo 'true';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_dev
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40513991
1. Use the Regex Coach to build out your regular expressions. It's a free utility and you can see your results instantly as you type. I know regexes pretty well and still use it all the time.

2. You can group matching options like this:
(?:apples|oranges|bananas)

That will match apples OR oranges OR bananas.

if (preg_match('/(?:guns|knives|scopes|magazine)/,$a))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514151
You'll want to include word boundaries ( \b ) in gr8gonzo's suggestion. Otherwise, things like "shoguns" and "periscopes" will be matched as well--unless that's the behavior you want.

e.g.

if (preg_match('/\b(?:guns|knives|scopes|magazine)\b/,$a))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40514304
Thank You!!
0