Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get rid of Run-Time Error '91'

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I keep receiving this error message, "Run-Time Error '91':Object variable or With block variable not set",  when ever I click on any cell outside of column A. It is very annoying and distracting. How can I get rid of this message?
Below is the code I am using

Should I get rid of the 'intersect' line?

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

If Not Intersect(Target, Range("$A$12:$A$1500")) Then

    If Range("C24").Value = 0 Then
        Rows("24:27").EntireRow.Hidden = True
    Else
        Rows("24:27").EntireRow.Hidden = False
    End If
    
    If Range("C23").Value = 0 Then
        Rows("23").EntireRow.Hidden = True
    Else
        Rows("23").EntireRow.Hidden = False
    End If
    
    If Range("C31").Value = 0 And Range("C32").Value = 0 Then
            'both ranges are zero, hide rows 30-35
            Rows("30:37").EntireRow.Hidden = True
        ElseIf Range("C32").Value > 0 Then
            'range > 0, display rows 32-35
            Rows("32:37").EntireRow.Hidden = False
            Rows("30").EntireRow.Hidden = False
            'hide row 31
            Rows("31").EntireRow.Hidden = True
        ElseIf Range("C31").Value > 0 Then
            'range > 0, display row 31
            Rows("30:31").EntireRow.Hidden = False
            'hide rows 32-35
            Rows("32:35").EntireRow.Hidden = True
        Else
            'display rows 30-35
            Rows("30:35").EntireRow.Hidden = False
        End If
        
    If Range("C39").Value = 0 And Range("C40").Value = 0 Then
            Rows("38:45").EntireRow.Hidden = True
        ElseIf Range("C39").Value > 0 Then
            Rows("40:43").EntireRow.Hidden = True
            Rows("38:39").EntireRow.Hidden = False
        ElseIf Range("C40").Value > 0 Then
            Rows("40:43").EntireRow.Hidden = False
            Rows("39").EntireRow.Hidden = True
        Else
            Rows("38:45").EntireRow.Hidden = False
        End If
End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Boston617
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514026
Try testing the returned range for Nothing. This example uses a variable to capture the Range.
Dim rngIntersect As Range
Set rngIntersect = Intersect(Target, Range("$A$12:$A$1500"))

If Not rngIntersect Is Nothing Then

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 40514037
I think the problem is that Intersect is returning a range, not a boolean. Try this instead

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

If Intersect(Target, Range("$A$12:$A$1500")) Is Nothing Then

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Boston617
ID: 40514042
that worked perfectly, thank you
0