Solved

can't connect to Remote Desktop machine from a 64bit Win7 Laptop

Posted on 2014-12-22
15
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
can't connect to Remote Desktop machine from a 64bit Win7 Home Premium Laptop. Get the error that 1)Remote Access to the server is not enabled. 2)The remote computer is turned off. 3)The remote computer is not available on the network.  
This only happens on a 64 bit machine.  We don't have any problem connecting with our 32bit laptops.
0
Comment
Question by:HCS1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40513996
The only versions with the "server" of Remote Desktop is Professional and Ultimate. Home Premium does NOT have this.

It has Remote Desktop Connection, meaning it can connect to other PC's, but it is not able to be connected to servers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40513999
The bit-level of the operating system does not matter to RDP.  Can you ping the remote desktop address from the 64-bit laptop?  Does an nslookup return the correct client?  What type of client are you attempting to connect to?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40514001
Here is the reference by microsoft:

You can use Remote Desktop to initiate a connection from any edition of Windows 7.

You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.

You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/remote-desktop-connection-faq#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40514006
The only way i know of around this is to either upgrade to Windows 7 Professional, or to hack the registry, which i wouldn't recommend if you are using this to work on business grade machines, as the hack although close, is not a complete clone of what would be native on Windows 7 pro. The upgrade from home premium to pro is, 90.00 which IMO is worth not messing around with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40514008
Jorge, I think he is trying to connect to something using Home Premium which falls within the realm of a supported connection.

At least this is what I can gather from the OP's question.

As I said, I think.  ;)

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCS1
ID: 40514019
The 64bit Win7 Home Premium computer is trying to connect to a Win2008 Server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40514035
Oops misread this..

HCS1,
Do you have all the windows updates installed on this machine?
There was one from October 2014 that could have caused this, but there was one in November to correct that one.. Do you have them all up to date?

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2984972 - breaks things..
I can't remember what the fixed things one is.. so if you just update all you should be good..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40514036
Also check to ensure that the Windows Firewall or a Commercial Firewall (Norton, McAfee, etc.) is not blocking the connection.  (Although, if memory serves me correctly.  Natively, the Windows Firewall should not block RDP by default).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40514040
@HCS1 it wont work its not supported you will need to upgrade from home to professional
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40514052
- Check that your antivirus / firewall is not blocking connections from mstsc.exe
- If you are on the same subnet as the server be sure that the network is set to private (not unknown or public.)
- Try to "Run as Administrator" mstsc.exe  This may allow it to create keys like the licences. (it only needs to be done once)
- There are a few optional update to the RDP Client in Windows Update, install them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40514055
Jorge, he does not need to upgrade Windows. He is connecting from a Windows 7 Home Premium machine to a Windows Server 2008 machine. This is supported otherwise Microsoft wouldn't have bothered to include the RDP client with Windows 7 Home Premium.

Agree with it_saige, check for any third-party firewalls you may have installed on the Windows 7 Home Premium computer. Are you connecting from the Win 7 machine through the local network or remotely via the Internet?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40514056
@Jorge it is supported, and it will work once the problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40514057
@Jorge...  Which one is it, in one post you quote Microsoft stating:
You can use Remote Desktop to initiate a connection from any edition of Windows 7.

You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.

You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.

The author (HCS1) has stated that he is using a Home Premium system to connect to Windows Server 2008.  According to your Microsoft quote, doing what HCS1 wants to do, is supported.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40514058
Guys i missed the premium part - apologies
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCS1
ID: 40514176
Our network firewall needed to allow users to connect to our internal server remotely. Thanks for all of the suggestions.
0