Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gridview is blank

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I create a datatable with 0 in the cells, table creates just fine.
gridview shows up just fine
but the datatable numbers are blank in the gridview
can anyone see what I forgot?

gary

 Function createtablevendor() As DataTable
        Dim vendortable1 As New DataTable
        ' Create 16 typed columns in the DataTable.
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Vendor_Id", GetType(Integer)) '1
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("type", GetType(String)) '2
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Name", GetType(String)) '3
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Address", GetType(Integer)) '4
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("town", GetType(String)) '5
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("state", GetType(String)) '6
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("zip", GetType(String)) '7
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("fax", GetType(String)) '8
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Phone", GetType(String)) '9
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Cell", GetType(String)) '10
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("extension", GetType(String)) '11
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Tin", GetType(String)) '12
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Soc_Sec", GetType(String)) '13
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Email", GetType(Integer)) '14
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Obsolete", GetType(String)) '15
        vendortable1.Columns.Add("Comment", GetType(String)) '16
       
        Return vendortable1
    End Function

    vendortable = createtablevendor()
                    Dst.Tables.Add(vendortable)
                    For i = 1 To 10
                        Dst.Tables("table1").Rows.Add(i, "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", "0", " ")
                        '                             1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10   11   12   13   14   15    
                    Next
                    vendortable.DefaultView.Sort = "Vendor_Id ASC"
                    gvvendorname.DataSource = Dst.Tables("table1")
                    gvvendorname.Visible = True
                    gvvendorname.DataBind()

grid shows up with all of the correct headers but the datatable does not bind to it.

 <asp:gridview id="gvvendorname"  
       autogeneratecolumns="False"
        autogenerateeditbutton="false"  
        visible = "false"              
        runat="server">  
        <columns>    
         <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Vendor_ID">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="tbVendor_VendorId" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>          
           <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Vendor_Name">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxVendor_name" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_address">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_address" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
                 <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_town">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_town" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>  
               
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_state">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_state" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_zip">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_zip" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_fax">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_fax" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_phone">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_phone" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_cell">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_cell" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_extension">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_extension" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_tin">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_tin" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_soc_sec">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_soc_sec" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="vendor_email">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxvendor_email" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Vendor_Obsolete" ItemStyle-Width="50px">
            <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:DropDownList ID="dplvendorobsolete" runat="server" >
                <asp:ListItem Selected="True"
                        Value="0">Select</asp:ListItem>
                    <asp:ListItem>YES</asp:ListItem>
                    <asp:ListItem>NO</asp:ListItem>
                </asp:DropDownList>    
                </ItemTemplate>
        </asp:TemplateField>            
          <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Comment">        
               <ItemTemplate>          
                  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxfromVendor_comment" runat="server"  ></asp:TextBox>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
         </columns>
      </asp:gridview>
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514009
You have not assigned each data column to the controls in the grid. This is usually done using the Eval or Bind function:
<asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxfromVendor_comment" runat="server"  ><%# Eval("Comment") %></asp:TextBox>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 40515337
It looks like you are relying on the datatable to be named "table1", this is not a good practice. You should explicitly name the table (vendortable.tablename = "table1") or reference by its index if you can rely on the position: Dst.Tables(0)

I would also recommend explicitly building the datarow before adding to the table.  It's more readable and easier to adjust as the number of columns or order changes.
dim newrow as datarow
newrow=Dst.Tables(0).newrow
newrow.item("Vendor_Id")=i
newrow.item("type")="0"
Dst.Tables(0).rows.add(newrow)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40518980
don't know what I was thinking all of the rest of the web page has binding in it, totally spaced it.
0