Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing two 2008 R2 Domain Controllers with 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi,

I have been tasked with Replacing our 2008R2 Domain Controllers with 2012 Domain Controllers. I say replace because the 2008 will not be an in-place upgrade.

As of this moment. I have :
- created two new 2012 servers - Patched them up - upgraded vmware tools etc ( yes they are virtual - VMWARE ).

And thats about where i sit.. haha

I was looking for assistance from people who have upgraded / replaced their DC's.  Better yet : DOCS perhaps they ahve followed.  I understand each business is unique.. and now docs will work for everyone.  There's so much out there Im not sure which docs to trust ..etc.

I have found this :
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx

However questions enter my head of - when do I make the 2012 servers actual domain controllers.  Do I eventually give them the same Computer name as the ones I will be replacing - when is it safe to remove the 'old / currently used' domain controllers. How do i know everything has been transferred over etc ( granted this will be different for everyone ).
0
Comment
Question by:ossjzb
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 664 total points
ID: 40514076
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 668 total points
ID: 40514088
You don't rename the DC's.  What you first must do is make sure that the domain is prepared for the introduction of Server 2012.  In previous versions, this meant running ADPREP on the current FSMO holder for the (Schema Operations Master and Infrastructure Operations Master).  In most situations these roles are on the same server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx

One advantage of Server 2012, is that adding the Active Directory role to the server, takes care of this for you.  Now your next concern is the matter of Forest/Domain functional levels.  If they are, at a minimum, Server 2003, then you are fine.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(WS.10).aspx

Once you have verified all of the above, then it becomes a matter of verifying replication (not really that difficult of a task) and ensuring that you transfer the FSMO roles to your new 2012 DC.

Verifying Replication - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736355(v=ws.10).aspx
Transfer FSMO roles - http://support.microsoft.com/KB/255690

It now just comes to a matter of services (DNS and DFS are practically taken care of as they are AD integrated), DHCP, Time Service, etc.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40514188
before you do anything, i would run dcdiag on both servers to make sure there are no issues with each other

also need to make sure anything with static IP addresses is configured to use the new domain controllers for DNS

for dhcp, you can migrate the database

Migrate DHCP Server to Windows Server 2012 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn495425.aspx

and whichever 2012 server holds the PDC emulator role, need to configure that as the time server

How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server
https://support2.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ossjzb
ID: 40515342
Appreciate the assistance ! Thank you !
0