Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Checkbox

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have a checkbox in excel vba, how do i change the label font size in the checkbox to make it larger then the default.
0
Comment
Question by:macone1976
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glenn M
ID: 40514105
There isn't an easy way to change the formatting of a form check box - you can use an ActiveX check box instead and do anything you'd like with appearance to that.

There is a hard way; http://www.jkp-ads.com/Articles/Excel2007FileFormat01.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40514108
In design mode. right-click the checkbox and select properties. Select Font and change Font, Style and size there.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514128
In VBA you can use:

Me.CheckBox1.Font.Size = (Enter numerical value here)
0