Solved

Checking disk on System

Posted on 2014-12-22
6
781 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Folks,

I need your help and suggestion in how to perform Checkdisk while the server is still online on the volume System Reserved ?

because I get multiple events logged as below:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Ntfs
Date:          22/12/2014 12:50:17 PM
Event ID:      55
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      BackupServer01.domain.com
Description:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume System Reserved.

Because I cannot see it from the Disk management console nor from the My Computer drives.

Thanks,
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 40514131
You have to assign the partition a drive letter in order for it to be scanned with chkdsk.  You would do this in Disk Management.

Your only other option would be to boot from a DVD or other media so that you're in an environment that can access the drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40514135
ok, somehow the drive is not appearing in the Disk management console below?

ChkDsk
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40514165
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it. If it is an external disk setup for your backup, and it isn't connected during the backup, you'd also get similar messages.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40514169
I'm glad rindi mentioned an external drive, because I couldn't think of any explanation for it not showing up in Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40514518
Actually it is referring to C: drive which has the role of System Reserved in your case. Your C: drive has Boot folder and BootMgr which are usually located on 100MB Microsoft System Reserved partition. You have preformatted the drive before installing Windows and it installed the BootMgr and Boot folder with BCD to C: drive.

The simplest way to check is running on all partitions CHKDSK X: without any additional key. This is read only operation which will show you if any of the visible partitions has problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40521369
Thakns man !!
0