Solved

CANNOT expand a disk with a SNAPSHOT Attached

Posted on 2014-12-22
22
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I need to expand a disk on my VM and is grayed out. Anybody know how to do. Screenshot attached
2014-12-22-23-25-42-Datastore-Browser---
2014-12-22-23-24-42-Windows-2012-Server-
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisKarts
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Comment Utility
This is by design, you need to remove the snapshot before you can expand the disk.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
First, we will need to remove the snapshots. Do you need to increase the size of the disk and OS partition.

One method, we can use is the following:-

1. Take a new snapshot

2. Wait 60 seconds

3. then select DELETE ALL and BE PATIENT.

4. Make sure you do have free space on the datastore.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

The other methods, are cloning the disk, or using VMware Converter to create a V2V. See this EE Article I wrote

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
Another method is to add a a second vdisk (with bigger size) and under VM OS (2k12 as I see) add a mirror (remember that adding a mirror to MS Windows disks will permanently convert these disks to dynamic), and then after resync complete remove a snapshot from first (smaller) disk. Then if everything working ok after reboot you can delete (or just remove remove) old (smaller) vdisk.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
Hi Guys all those very helpful. I took a snapshot and is the only one i have now. this is how my vm looks like. So in order to extend disk should i delete the snapshot drive from my datastore to boot from the normal one? If not what to do?
2014-12-24-21-53-22-Datastore-Browser---
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
is this snapshot still in use, and being used by the VM?

once the snapshot is gone, you will be able to edit and change the size.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
Mate,

You can delete the snapshot, but remember that if the snapshot is old or there was a lot of data change (even single windows alone do a lot of writes) between original disk and the last snapshot deleting it may be a very long process, some speed up maybe done (as Andy suggests some posts before) by taking another snapshot now, and then delete all snapshots, but still it will consume some disk space and some IOPS and still may took some time to delete, so do it after hours.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
i deleted the snapshot drive and now does not load. i try to start from the regular file (drive) and still looking on that snapshot. any way to get the snapshot drive back from datastore somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
I added a new disk and made it 100GB rather than 60 booting from original file deleted the other one (snapshot) and booted ok. All seems ok not sure if need all up to date though, is there a way for me to know?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No if you have deleted the snapshot from the datastors you will need recovery tools.

I'm not sure why you have not followed my instructions.

You cannot just go around deleting files from the data store this is not the method of removing and merging the child snapshot to parent disk.

So where Are we know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
Well this is what i did and this is the result:

Delete the snapshot drive from the data store -000 whatever
Delete from vmware client that disk
Added a new disk pointing to the original disk i did the vm. date and space were current like the snapshot one

I booted and all work ok software data etc. I email my users as we use a DMS on it to check recent data and let me know if all ok.

Shoudl that be ok by the time it booted and see the usual things. also the disk space on C was 1.14GB available that is why i need to make it bigger and now i maede it 100 and use a tool to increase c and also worked as i have done it before like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
Also i have made a snapshot before i do this action but since i delete the disk from datastore i could not use it as was not finding the disk that makes sense. so now i have a snapshot based on delete snapshot disk and a working vm based on initial disk,

For testing i did a text sample file o desktop before i do this and this is not there so for sure is not current my vm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
ChrisKarts,

Deleting a snapshots have to be done always via Snapshot Manager, not deleting a files on the datastore/VM folder, not sure what You already done (deleting a snapshot, add a new disk, copy/mirror old one?), but hope you have still your data.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
I have done and delete those from there but did not work for what i wanted. i also followed the instructions up to a point but i have not seen result and did this, for data i think i am behind not sure how many days though
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
hmm,

mate, remember that until any problems and manual operations come ALWAYS MAKE A BACKUP (or VM CLONE to another destination if possible). And NOT DELETE SNAPSHOT/DISK files manually !!

Check data update.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
I have a backup and i started to recover and see if that will be ok. then i will cross check data and decide.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
ok, let us know.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
in any case of this just a question to get the answer proper when the VM runs on a snapshot drive, i have to do a current snapshot and then delete all other snapshots? If this is the case i did it..

Also how you make the disk expansion by the time the disk part is greyd out there as it still points to the snapshot drive? Is there a way to make it point to the actual VM drive to let you do it? I think this is not in the articles sent.

Again thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
1. until you delete all snapshots, it's a good practice to make a current snapshot and after it is done delete ALL SNAPSHOTS, not all other but this one snapshot. And you delete them via Snapshot manager by clicking "Delete All". (see attachment).

2. When disk is grey out in VM properties it's not possible to expand it (via VM properties), you have to delete snapshots of that disks/VM and then this option will be available (disk will be white and possible to expand), in most cases. So there are no possibility to expand a disk that have an active snapshot. Also you can expand a disk when it have no snapshots while VM is running when VM OS support it, and of course can expand a disk while vm are offline (when there are no snapshots assigned to that disk).



regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
Well i did 1 for sure.
For 2 that was the case greyed out. I guess this part is what confused me

"you have to delete snapshots of that disks/VM" - from where that is deleted i though from datastore. In your case again you refer from snapshot manager? or Snapshot file from datastore?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
yep, sure it have to be deleted from Snapshot Manager, not from datastore itself, if all goes good Snapshot Manager also will delete them from a datastore. VMware vSphere Infrastructure is designed that it can be fully manage from GUI, so from vSphere Client or now vSphere Web Client (that I and lot of professionals don't like), and possibility to browse datastore (via GUI) is nice but not very secure of managing VMware vSphere infrastructure, so all normal operations should be done via console and tools and not by manual browsing datastore and deleting snapshots for example, etc.

sure when troubleshooting and repairing and more advanced tasks are done it's impossible to stay only with a GUI but for normal usage it's really sufficient tools to manage VMware vSphere Infrastructure, and not manually delete anything (in most cases) from a datastore.

Deleting or uploading and modifying files from datastore is done sometimes when troubleshooting or uploading vm's or iso's from a workstation, or modifying advanced VM properties in the .vmx file or other such actions, there is no need to look there too often during normal VI operations.

attachment to my last post here.

regards
NTShad0w
VMware-Client-Snapshot-Manager---Delete-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
Comment Utility
Thank you all clear. Problem with my case was i deleted snapshots and did not see result so i got a bit upset like most people i guess
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
Comment Utility
we are here to help You and each other mate :)

regards
NTShad0w
0