Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux backup solution

Posted on 2014-12-22
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I have a ubuntu server that needs some backup solutions.

What I would like is to do a once-per-day full image backup from the server to an external drive that can then be booted from. Both drives will be SSD so this will be quick. Server is running postgres.

Also would like to do a once-per-day incremental backup to a cloud service or to my own ftp site.

I don't want any downtime at all with any of this.

What tools would you recommend please? Would like to keep it simple and am flexible on price. Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanbe
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 600 total points
ID: 40514127
Acronis is an option. Their cloud backup is affordable for a business. I'm not too happy with the price for Acronis for Linux.

If you can virtualize this server, Veeam is the way to go. You can boot a machine from inside the backup repository.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 450 total points
ID: 40514138
What about rsync
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 40514141
Hi Robby

Thanks I will take a good look at Acronis.

I don't really want to virtualise the server just to keep things simple. The server is intended to just run postgres and an app-server program (odoo) that only requires a network connection, so a bare-metal restore to just about any old machine should work, right?

I am kind of new to linux so trying to carefully feel my way and get things right first time as much as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 40514145
Thanks Gary, I will look at rsync as well.

Have looked a bit at bacula and clonezilla. Bacula looks quite complex to setup but may do the job. Clonezilla appears to require downtime and reboots so not a good option.

Definitely want something that ISN'T running in the background doing stuff all the time. Like to keep it neat and run say a scheduled full-image backup to local disk at 6am, and an incremental to cloud at 8pm. Or something like that.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40514171
If you want to boot from the backup, you are talking about a "clone". CLoneZilla would be a good option then. You will have to boot from the CloneZilla CD or USB stick to create the clone.

http://clonezilla.org
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 150 total points
ID: 40514172
+1 for rsync: Free, dependable, configurable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 40533218
Thanks everyone. I'm probably looking for too quick an answer - will do the basic research! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 40543632
Thanks again peeps. If you are interested I have created another question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28594604.html
0