Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing checks with MICR ink still required?

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Does bank accept checks whichever printer ink printed or do they still require checks to be printed on MICR ink?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514212
Where I am, they still require MICR encoding for real cheques.

You can now deposit photos of cheques, so it probably is just a matter of time before things change.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514249
MICR ink was not required by law; it was an American Banking Association recommended practice used in conjunction with the E13B character set to expedite processing of common format business and wallet checks.  However, checks have been written on very unusual media and requiring an E13B routing line in MICR ink on a handwritten draft would not be practical.

VersaCheck and other check printing programs have been around since Windows 3.1 and many account holders print their own checks.  Individual institutions could surely put whatever restrictions they want on their own customers' checks but it's unlikely any would go so far as rejecting deposit of a non-MICR check originating utside the bank.  Hence both OCR and MICR scanning of the routing line.

MICR ink is still used by commercial check printers because it backs up optical recognition.  An MICR pattern can be read even if the routing line is overwritten.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40515269
I talked to Citibank, they say that, online deposit app has limit of $1000 and also say that ATM machine inside banks may reject it, but advise to go to their branch office to deposit checks with help of the bank representatives.

Thank you guys
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40515411
@crcsupport  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0