Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2014-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
My Win2012 RD Licensing Manager assigns licenses to the same pc multiple times. Why?

How do I fix this? I'm out of licenses.
0
Comment
Question by:NWI2007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40514207
At first glance, make certain this PC is logging off (and not just exiting) Remote Desktop. That is the most likely reason if all else is running properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWI2007
ID: 40514218
Ya, I'm starting to think that also....Any idea how I can revoke more than the 20% limit so I can free up some of these licenses? I have one client that is using 20 licenses.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514242
In my clients, I tell people to log off properly. Kick them off, and they will learn quickly.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514261
Any idea how I can revoke more than the 20% limit so I can free up some of these licenses? I have one client that is using 20 licenses.
Look at rebuilding the RD Licensing database. Steps can be found here (link is for 2008 R2 but should still work for 2012 R2): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851811.aspx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523952
@NWI2007  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0