Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive filling Up... Why?

Posted on 2014-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Good day everyone.

I have a PC which I purchased new in April 2014. It has two hard drives as listed below:

C: 120GB Solid State Drive
D: 2TB 7,200RPM Hard Drive

The C drive only has system files. I use the D drive for all of my data. I never save anything on the C drive intentionally however I received a system message that said that only about 10% of the space on the C drive is remaining.

What happened? When I bought the system I had the store add a second drive just to keep this from happening. Where did I do wrong and what files can I delete from the C drive? I am running Windows 7.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40514241
Just a thought - do you have iTunes installed? I've found that iPhone/iPad backups are one of the main culprits when it comes to eating up disk space.

If you don't have iTunes download TreeSize Free and use it to see what's taking up the majority of your disk space.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40514264
First, get Tree Size from Jam Software, install it and run in it Administrator mode. That will very quickly tell you where your space is going.

Next, look for backups to see if the manufacturer put on backup software. Backup software chews up disk space.

Look for temporary files. Run Disk Cleanup to clean up temp files.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40514276
> What happened?

First thing I would recommend is to see where all the space is going. I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is SearchMyFiles:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/search_my_files.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. It is a no-install/stand-alone executable — just unzip the file and run the EXE.

When you run it, you'll see this Search Options dialog:

  SearchMyFiles Search Options
Select Standard Search in the Search Mode drop-down. Set your Base Folder as C:\, tick the Find Files box, untick Find Folders, select Unlimited in the Scan Subfolders in the following depth drop-down, then click the Start Search button. You may sort the results by any column, and you may save the report as an HTML file (via the View menu) which loads perfectly into Excel. This will show you exactly what files are gobbling up the space. Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40514288
Thank you all for your excellent responses.  I just checked the Windows "Disk Cleanup" tool and the results revealed the following:

System error dump files                                      1.75GB
Per User Archival Windows Error Reporting    1.27 GB
Temporary Files                                                     108GB ****

What are your suggestions for emptying these files (especially the temp files)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514291
Look at the suggestion for Disk Cleanup and delete (check off) all the selection with Temp and Log beside them. You can clean up the other two above - no harm will come from that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40514302
Excellent! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40514303
@ pcwizz1  - You are very welcome and I am glad you got your space back.
0