Solved

Excel If/Or Statement

Posted on 2014-12-22
7
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hello,

I have the following Excel formula:

=IF(OR(K46:K52)="Yes","Additional Items","")

I would like to alter it so that if any cell between K46:K52 is "Yes", the cell would return the value "Additional Items" - otherwise the cell would return blank.

Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40514254
Hi

Is this what you are looking for:

=IF(K46:K51 = "Yes","","Additional Items")

Open in new window


In what cell do you put your formula?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40514258
Another way could be:
=IF(OR(K46:K51 = "Yes"),"","Additional Items")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 500 total points
ID: 40514262
=IFERROR(IF(MATCH("Yes", K46:K52, 0) > 0, "Additional Items"),"")

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 40514266
I've tried both solutions, and they each return the #value error. The formula works when the range is just K46 - but when I increase the range, I get the #value error.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40514268
@dabug80

Try my formula. It looks for a match within the range and when it is found it displays "Additional Items". The IFERROR function handles the case when the Match fails and displays an empty string
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40514269
Could also simplify this a bit
=IFERROR(IF(MATCH("Yes", K46:K52, 0), "Additional Items"),"")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 40514270
Great. Thanks for your help Michael. Works perfectly.
0