Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I remove old MyBusiness SBS folders from a WIndows 2012 R2?

Posted on 2014-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-16
All,
I have a new Windows 2012 R2 which is currently an AD, its the only DC in the network. The migration we had went well.

I noticed though that there are old MyBusiness folders from an old prehistoric SBS in the Active Dir users and comps. I started removing all objects from the MyBus folders, can I eventually just remove these folders safely and easily?

Thanks,
EE.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40514293
The folders in question are OUs in AD?  Or something else?  In either case that occur to me at the moment, so long as there are no objects within, you should be able to remove them in the appropriate application.  For OUs, that would be Active Directory Users and Computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40514335
Yea i want to say they are OUs. They are just bunch of folders in the AD users and comps.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514530
Yep it's just an OU. If you've moved off the old SBS server entirely and it's been decommissioned then you can safely delete the MyBusiness OU.

You may run into an error when trying to delete it if the OU has been protected from accidental deletions. To remove this setting, you click on View in the top menu bar in ADUC > Advanced Features > locate the MyBusiness OU then right click on it > click on Properties > Object tab > untick the Protect object from accidental deletion box > OK > try to delete the OU again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40515760
Worked perfectly. Thanks.

Do you also happened to know if there is a way to clean up the computers OU? I have the feeling we have some very old PCs there. Is there a clean devices that has not been connected in more than X amount of days?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:finkeltron
ID: 40932210
I'm trying to delete this OU but am not able to. I have verified that "prevent accidental delete" is unchecked. I have tried to delete in ADSI edit. No luck
2015-08-16-17-08-28.png
0