Solved

Error installing package with rpm

Posted on 2014-12-22
7
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hello,

I'm trying to install sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64 using rpm -i on a Red Hat server version:

Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.4 Beta (Santiago)
Kernel 2.6.32-343.el6.x86_64 on an x86_64

I am getting the following error and can't find any definite answer on how to  get around this.

warning: sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64.rpm: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 Signature, key
 ID fd431d51: NOKEY
error: Failed dependencies:
        cim-schema is needed by sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64
0
Comment
Question by:posae
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40514327
first, i would stop using an old, outdated beta; 6.6 is the latest stable release
second, i would use yum to install the sblim package since it will automatically download the cim-schema dependency

just tried on a test machine (6.6) and had no issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:posae
ID: 40514754
Thanks Seth!  btw, did i mention i don't do Linux?  We let go our linux guy and I am it for now!

so I got the following when trying to run yum...should i be using a different syntax?  Do i have to register the machine?

[root@xxxxxxx Packages]# yum install sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64.rpm
Loaded plugins: dellsysid, product-id, refresh-packagekit, security,
              : subscription-manager
This system is not registered to Red Hat Subscription Management. You can use su
bscription-manager to register.
Setting up Install Process
Examining sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64.rpm: sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64
Marking sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64.rpm to be installed
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package sblim-sfcb.x86_64 0:1.3.11-2.el6 will be installed
--> Processing Dependency: cim-schema for package: sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_6
4
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64 (/sblim-sfcb-1.3.11-2.el6.x86_64)

           Requires: cim-schema
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40514774
1) yum install sblim-sfcb from a directory other than where that rpm is located else it will try that same package again since it's in the current folder

2) register your system or use CentOS; you are in violation of the EULA
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40515296
You have a beta version of RedHat 6.4 that is not registered with RedHat (EULA violation).

This is not a production system, right? If it is then your Linux guy did not do a very good job. You should take action to get the system registered (supported) and upgrade so you don't run beta software anymore.

Because of the EULA violation we cannot help you any further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:posae
ID: 40515349
Thanks and yes, I know...not a very good situation.  thanks for all the help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:posae
ID: 40515369
one last question...I was told that if i register with LInux that the system will automatically update our OS and this is the reason we are not registered.  Is this the case?  Is there a way to register without automatic updates?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40515381
it doesn't automatically update
when you register, it will upload a profile of installed packages and state which ones have updates available
your RH portal page will show what updates are available but it never pushes updates to the system unless you specifically tell it to
it doesn't work like windows update
0