Solved

weird problem  Cursor on excel will not change to arrow hovering over button

Posted on 2014-12-22
7
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
excel 2010 vba
win 7 sp2 64bit

a command button on excel  sheet usually executes a macro.

Was working fine.
Now,
weird problem  Cursor will not change to arrow when hovering over the command button.?
Wont let me press the button.

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40514313
You could be in Design mode. On the developer tab ensure that Design Mode is not selected
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 40514390
not in design mode. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40514391
OK the other easy thing to check is to ensure that Macros have been enabled and that the file has not been accidentally saved as xlsx rather than xlsm

1. Click the Microsoft Office Button , and then click Excel Options.
2. Click Trust Center, click Trust Center Settings, and then click Macro Settings.
3. Click the options that you want:

https://support.office.com/en-au/article/Enable-or-disable-macros-in-Office-documents-7b4fdd2e-174f-47e2-9611-9efe4f860b12?ui=en-US&rs=en-AU&ad=AU
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 40514396
not any of these issues.

I created a new form buttons.
now they work.
?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 250 total points
ID: 40514402
OK have done some research and I suspect that what has happened is that you had a cell open for editing as macros are disabled until you exit editing in the cell. When you added new buttons you also exited the cell and so enabled to buttons again.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 40514454
If your problem is only with ActiveX controls, it's probably this bug from the latest Office updates: http://excelmatters.com/2014/12/10/office-update-breaks-activex-controls/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 40524953
Thanks !
Sorry for the delay...
0