Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Back end is being converted to read only

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Years ago I wrote a series of programs using MS Access 2007 that are linked to a common back end. Just recently someone else I know has made some enhancements to the programs (I was too busy to do them). He is using MS Access 2010 and has now come across a strange situation. Every now and then (happened twice) his backend database opens as read only.
The issue is
•      Backend opens read only and unable to make it write access.
•      Could not perform Compact and Repair
•      But when copied out of that directory, backend opens properly without read only warning.
•      No .laccdb file exists in the directory

Has anyone come across this before? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514485
Hi,

I have come across this before with network drives, permissions and trusted locations.
Occasionally, I have even seen an access database go into read only mode for no reason other than somebody was uploading a (rather massive) file to the disk containing the access backend and nobody could access the database, that's when I chose to migrate the backend to SQL Server.

Is the frontend in a trusted location for the user running 2010?
Try opening Access first and then opening the database to see if it opens Read Only?
Running Vista / 7? Run Access as Administrator (Right click - run as administrator).
Check the folder where the database resides and make sure the user has all the necessary permissions
(Read, Write, Delete).

The folder the database is housed in required read / write access for each user (if using SSO).
Normally it is possible to right click on the folder and change permissions, however, this depends on what permissions have been issued by the IT dept.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514617
Sounds like missing rights to that folder. If the user hasn't create rights, the laccdb file cannot be created, and the accdb file will be read-only for all but the first user.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40516026
Hi, thanks for your suggestions.

Initially he too thought that could be permissions issue. But later identified that all other backends in the same location are not read only and working fine. And he checked at the file permissions, they also look good. So certainly it is not permissions issue.

He then did below things. It worked
1.      Opened the readonly backend.
2.      Click SaveAs and saved with a different name
3.      Closed the backend and renamed to different filename
4.      Restored to the db in step 2 with original file name
5.      Backend opened with no warnings for read only.

It is now working, until next time, but we have no idea what causes this random occurrence. Any more suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40560928
It hasn't happened again since so I still don't know what the problem is. I will close the question and share the points because you all made valid suggestions
0