Solved

Win 7b 64...3 TB ext USB HD won't format GPT or MBR...

Posted on 2014-12-22
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Got a 3TB Seagate...want to set it up as an external USB3 backup HD...I also purchased a USB3 HD enclosure...

Went to Disk Management, HD shows up with 2 unallocated partitions...2gb and about 750 gb...
I Convert To GPT disk and it creates one unallocated partition about 2.8 Gb in size...
I go to New Simple Volume...I take the defaults...perform quick format...
Disk Management assigns a drive letter...then I get
error message...."The format did not complete successfully"......

So I delete the volume and I get one 2.8 Tb unallocated partition...

I convert to MBR disk...I get 2 unallocated partitions, 2 Tb and about 750 Gb...same as when I started...
I can create a New Simple Volume on the 2Tb partition...but I cannot on the 750 Gb partition...
And when I try to format the 2 Tb partition...the format fails...

So...what am I doing wrong...is there a way to correct this...

PC does NOT have UEFI...just std BIOS...but if nothing else I should still be able to format the 2Tb parition...shouldn't I...????
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40514459
it looks like a bad drive - best run the diagnostic on it (i'm afraid you'll need to run the long, or extended diag)
http://www.seagate.com/be/nl/support/downloads/item/seatools-win-master/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40514505
Do you have access to another computer? Try the drive in there and see if you can format it.

I'm leaning towards faulty drive at this point though.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40514516
The question is - does it format normally if connected internally?
If yes then the problem is in the USB enclosure, it has bad support of the drives over 2TB.
If no, then the drive is either bad or your system requires BIOS update.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40514827
Thanks guys...
I'm hooking up to a different pc now...as an internal SATA connection...
See what happens...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40514849
If it works as internal on different PC then you need to check it on first PC internally as well. So you can say definitely that problem is in PC1 not in the drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40514875
Will do...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40515561
Well...I did NOT expect this...bad HD, brand new right out of the box...

HD would NOT format on any of 3 pc's...STAT to USB adapter...or on 2 of the PC's with internal SATA connection...

I tired another HD on the HD case I also bought new and that worked fine...

So...swapped the HD's today and starting over...

Many thanks...
0