Solved

tool to check if device is capable to using high speed internet

Posted on 2014-12-22
8
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
is there a tool that can be run to determine what is the max mbps that can be utilized by the device, practically.?

thx.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what device are you talking about?
if you buy it, the specs should tell you what you want
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
I am referring to any desktop/laptop/mobile device..

any standard tool/app that anyone can run to find out the max capability of their wifi.. (if it can handle upto 1 or 10 or 100 or 1000 Mbps and so forth)
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if they are running, use speedtest : http://www.bandwidthplace.com/
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Speed tests will only show what connection speed is and not show what is the max mbps that can be utilized by  the device, so you need to check the hardware capability.
For any desktop/laptop SIW is a free computer system information tool.
Download from softonic.com
Link:
http://siw.en.softonic.com/

For a mobile it is wireless and can be tested with: WiFi Speed Test
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.pzolee.android.localwifispeedtester&hl=en
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you want SIW best download it from the maker's site :  http://www.gtopala.com/      -- no malware there


and, as i said  for "desktop/laptop/mobile device"  the specs will have the info you need
if that is not what you want - tell us what you want
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
@ nobus
No malware in SIW downloaded from my Link:
http://siw.en.softonic.com/
I have scanned & used it myself.
Also it is a non install version of SIW that runs only one time when executed.

Also I agree that for "desktop/laptop/mobile device"  the specs will have the info you need.
But sometimes the specs can be false especially on Chinese devices.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i always try to give the original download link - it always reduces the risk of other software  intrusions
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Good point for sites that confuse what is actually the correct download tab.
0