Solved

Which UserPrincipal property to set after enabling an AD user account so that user have to change the log in password?

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi, I'm using VS2012.

In my code, after enabling a disabled user account, I also set the password to a default password.  Which attribute and how to set it so that user would need to change their password after they log in?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 500 total points
ID: 40514426
Hi,

You should be setting pwdLastSet to 0. Please refer following article for more information.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198797.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40514427
Check User must change password at next logon

ad.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40515362
Performing this by code.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now