[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hvper-v host  - NIC setup and best practice

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi all,
Am looking for some recommendations and best practice advice for setting up 2 hyper-v hosts.

Both hosts are different spec:
One has 2TB local storage and VMs will be: file server, DC, FMSO role holder and application servers.
The other has 1TB local storage and VMs contain a DC, application and azure sync tools

Both hosts are dissimilar hardware and there is no shared storage. They have 4 NIC cards each.

Given the hardware limitations, I have been told that clustering the hosts will not be possible. Therefore I have teamed 2 NICs on each for management and 2 NICS on each for VM traffic which are bound to a virtual switch. This uses all of the available NIC cards on each hosts.

I have read that it is recommended to have 1 NIC dedicated for live migrations. Live migrations is an option I would like to have. (I would ideally like some sort of fail-over configuration too however I've been told this isn't possible)

Given the scenario above, Do you think that the configuration is optimal? Alternatively, what  best practice advice would you suggest be for setting up the NICS on each host?

thank you for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:lutherpendragon
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514624
I would opt to have one NIC for management (two aren't really needed), two teamed for the VMs, and one dedicated for live migrations if this is a feature you'd like to use.

Server 2012 actually has a feature called Shared Nothing Live Migration which will allow you to live migrate VMs in a non-failover cluster environment to another 2012 Hyper-V host. See this article for the steps required to set this up: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/jj134199.aspx

Step 2 in the article contains steps to specify a dedicated network you want to use for live migrations.

You won't be able to have them failover unfortunately though, not without a failover cluster with your VMs on shared storage (such as a SAN). You will have to settle with the above.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40515272
I have an EE Article that may provide some guidance:Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices

You have set things up as we would: 2 Ports for Management and 2 Ports for vSwitch exclusive of the host OS.

Shared Nothing Live Migration would be helpful for moving VMs and storage between the two hosts. However, on a Gigabit only network one should not bother with a dedicated LM network since the action would be infrequent at best. Beware of licensing obligations as well.

Our hosts would have a RAID 6 array with two logical disks: 90GB for host OS and the balance to the Hyper-V settings files and VHDX files.

In a two host scenario we would join both hosts to the domain all the while running a DC on each. DHCP Failover would be configured between the two DCs along with ADDS, DNS, and Group Policy structures replication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lutherpendragon
ID: 40531144
Thank you both. I was looking for further comments based on the scenario and Philip's comments made the most sense.
0