Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Join Server Domain

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Windows 7 Pro PC: Tried to join domain.  The Domain Controller is Server 2008 Standard,
I got this message:
"An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller being joined has failed.  Please verify this client is configured to a DNS Server that can resolve DNS names in the target domain."
Anyone has an idea how to fix this?
Biggles1
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 500 total points
ID: 40514632
can you resolve the FQDN of the domain? (ex. nslookup domain.local)
What DNS servers are configured on the Windows 7 machine? Is it a fixed configuration or is it configured by DHCP?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kola12
kola12 earned 500 total points
ID: 40514641
You must have configured correct DNS on PC. Are Your DC a DNS server for AD? If yes, configure your PC to set DNS of your DC IP address.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 40514645
Remember, your computer must have DNS correctly configured. Some common mistake is put ISP DNS on computer. Set local DNS server as DNS on Win7 client and configure your DNS Server to forward queries to ISP DNS: http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc816856(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 40514653
You may need to put in the FQDN instead of just the domain

ie. instead of just "MYDOMAIN" you may need to put in "MYDOMAIN.LOCAL" or "MYDOMAIN.COM"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 40514671
I did all of the above PLUS I turned off (pesky) IPV6, and it worked!

Thanks everyone

Biggles1
0