?
Solved

Disk2VHD convert a SQL Server

Posted on 2014-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi,

I'm trying to convert a Server 2003 with SQL 2005 installed. It doesn't work like the other servers i converted allready. The partition with the SQL logs shows up as corrupted.

How can i convert a SQL Server to Hyper-V succesfully? Do i have to bring the databases down first? And how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40515844
you should stop all running processes best to boot from a winpe or other boot disk and then do the disk2vhd otherwise you will have problems
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 40515913
Make sure SQL services and SQL VSS services are stopped prior to running the D2VHD process.

Because D2VHD uses VSS to create the snapshot it will collide with other VSS aware apps such as SQL databases or Exchange databases for example. And yes, this can cause real problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Arjun Vyavahare
Arjun Vyavahare earned 500 total points
ID: 40516204
Hi,

You can use the same converter but i assume that below is your configuration details of source SQL server -

C: drive - Operating System and SQL Application
D: drive - SQL Database and SQL Logs

Then only convert C: drive and mount in Hyper-V for second D: drive create new hard disk in Hyper-v and manually copy and paste the SQL database and SQL logs

Before performing SQL Database and logs copy paste activity, stop all SQL related services on the server.

I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40516391
Hi,

You need to stop all SQL services as mentioned above. I like Arjun's answer.
Note, disk2vhd does not work in WinPE though. I thought it would be better too, but it (the tool) doesn't work, so you can only run it within the full OS. I have successfully captured a 2008 server with SQL 2008 installed. Not quite the same as your setup, but the process works on SQL.

Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 40516956
Just as a FYi,the disk alignment on older versions of Windows and SQL has issues.

I would convert the C drive using disk2vhd ,then create a new D partition and then copy (not convert)those files to the new D drive after you have done an alignment.

See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758814%28v=sql.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40517121
Good to know. Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40540137
Thanks!
0